Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Remington 1100 Value Guide

Remington · 12 Gauge 2-3/4" / 3" · Semi-auto shotgun · Released 1963 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$190 – $260
Fair$290 – $385
Good$410 – $560
very_good$560 – $730
Excellent$730 – $920
NIB$1,050 – $1,265

Specifications

Caliber12 Gauge 2-3/4" / 3"
ActionSemi-auto shotgun
Capacity4+1
Barrel Length26" / 28"
Weight7.6 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1963
Current MSRP$1,099

The Remington 1100 is the gas-operated 12-gauge semi-automatic shotgun introduced in 1963 that defined American sporting shotguns for two generations. This Remington 1100 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across all six condition tiers, including the production-era pricing differences buyers should know.

What Is My Remington 1100 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Remington 1100 in good condition is worth between $475 and $620 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Remington 1100 (current Sporting/Field production) sells for $1,050 to $1,265. Pre-1990 Ilion-built Remington 1100 shotguns command a 10-30% premium over later production thanks to better wood, sharper checkering, and tighter tolerances.

Remington 1100 Value by Condition Grade

The Remington 1100 value ranges below cover the standard field and sporting configurations in 12 gauge. 20-gauge and Sporting-grade Remington 1100 variants typically trade 10-25% higher than these mid-grade numbers:

  • Poor: $190 – $260 — heavy stock wear, dings, function questionable
  • Fair: $290 – $385 — visible wear, scratched receiver, all parts
  • Good: $410 – $560 — light field wear, complete and functional
  • Very Good: $560 – $730 — minor handling marks, clean bore
  • Excellent: $730 – $920 — like-new, original wood finish
  • New in Box: $1,050 – $1,265 — unfired, current production

About the Remington 1100

Remington introduced the 1100 in 1963 as a gas-operated alternative to the recoil-operated Remington 11-48. With its soft recoil impulse, classic walnut stock, and engraved aluminum receiver, the Remington 1100 became the standard against which every American semi-auto shotgun was measured. Variants include the Field, Sporting, Trap, Skeet, and Tac-4 — each with subtly different value floors.

Why the Remington 1100 Holds Its Value

The Remington 1100 holds value because it remains in current production and parts availability is excellent. Generations of trap and skeet shooters trust the platform, and the soft recoil keeps it popular with smaller-statured hunters. The brand’s 2020 bankruptcy and 2021 reorganization slowed price erosion as supply tightened.

What Affects Remington 1100 Resale Value

Era is the single largest variable: Remington 1100 shotguns built 1963-1989 carry the highest premium, 1990-2009 production sits in the middle, and 2010-2020 Madison NC production is the lowest tier due to inconsistent QC. Engraved Trap and Sporting grades add $200-450. Original box and choke tubes for choke-tube models add $60-90.

Selling Your Remington 1100 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Remington 1100 value, document the receiver date code, photograph wood figure under bright light, and confirm the gas system is clean. Save your Remington 1100 to your Gun Vault to track value over time and get alerted when comparable models sell.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Remington 1100 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.