Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

PSA AR-15 PA-15 Value Guide

Palmetto State Armory · 5.56 NATO · AR-15 (DI semi-auto) · Released 2008 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$195 – $250
Fair$275 – $335
Good$365 – $445
very_good$445 – $515
Excellent$515 – $590
NIB$599 – $689

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO
ActionAR-15 (DI semi-auto)
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length16"
Weight6.5 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2008
Current MSRP$599

The PSA AR-15 PA-15 is a 5.56 NATO firearm built by Palmetto State Armory with a ar-15 (di semi-auto) action. This PSA AR-15 PA-15 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My PSA AR-15 PA-15 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used PSA AR-15 PA-15 in good condition is worth between $365 and $445 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box PSA AR-15 PA-15 retails $599 to $689. The PSA AR-15 PA-15 has held value because of its place in the Palmetto State Armory lineup and steady used-market demand.

PSA AR-15 PA-15 Value by Condition Grade

Use the PSA AR-15 PA-15 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $195 – $250 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $275 – $335 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $365 – $445 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $445 – $515 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $515 – $590 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $599 – $689 — unfired, current production

About the PSA AR-15 PA-15

Palmetto State Armory introduced the PSA AR-15 PA-15 in 2008 as part of the company’s ar-15 (di semi-auto) catalog. Standard configuration: 16″ barrel, 30+1 capacity, 5.56 NATO chambering, 6.5 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the PSA AR-15 PA-15 Holds Its Value

The PSA AR-15 PA-15 retains value because Palmetto State Armory’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the ar-15 (di semi-auto) segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the PSA AR-15 PA-15 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects PSA AR-15 PA-15 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your PSA AR-15 PA-15 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full PSA AR-15 PA-15 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your PSA AR-15 PA-15 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this PSA AR-15 PA-15 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.