Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical Value Guide

Mossberg · 12 Gauge 3" · Semi-auto shotgun · Released 2021 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$310 – $400
Fair$440 – $535
Good$570 – $680
very_good$680 – $785
Excellent$785 – $890
NIB$890 – $1,010

Specifications

Caliber12 Gauge 3"
ActionSemi-auto shotgun
Capacity7+1
Barrel Length18.5"
Weight7.7 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2021
Current MSRP$1,015

The Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical is a 12-gauge semi-automatic defensive shotgun introduced in 2021, built on Mossberg’s self-regulating gas system with a 7+1 capacity and competition-grade controls. This Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices, condition grades, and the factors that drive resale.

What Is My Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical in good condition is worth between $625 and $735 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical sells for $890 to $1,010 at retail. The Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical has appreciated faster than the older 930 line because of its higher-tolerance gas system and JM Pro-derived parts.

Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical Value by Condition Grade

The Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical value ranges below reflect 2026 private-party data across the six standard condition tiers used by GunBroker, dealer trade desks, and insurance appraisers:

  • Poor: $310 – $400 — heavy wear, function-only, scuffed receiver
  • Fair: $440 – $535 — visible wear, missing accessories
  • Good: $570 – $680 — light field wear, complete
  • Very Good: $680 – $785 — minimal marks, original kit
  • Excellent: $785 – $890 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $890 – $1,010 — unfired, sealed

About the Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical

Mossberg released the 940 Pro Tactical in 2021 as the defensive counterpart to the 940 JM Pro competition shotgun. It runs a self-regulating gas system rated for 1,500 rounds between cleanings, an enlarged loading port, oversized controls, and a fiber-optic front sight. The 18.5″ barrel and 7+1 capacity make it a home-defense and 3-Gun crossover.

Why the Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical Holds Its Value

The Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical retains value because the platform displaced both Beretta 1301 Tactical and Benelli M2 Tactical at a lower price point while offering better ergonomics. The reliability reputation built by 3-Gun shooters using the 940 JM Pro carried over directly to the Tactical model, supporting strong used demand.

What Affects Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical Resale Value

Configuration matters: Holosun 507C-equipped models with the optic intact add $250-330. Cerakote and limited-color runs (FDE, OD Green) carry a 10-15% premium. Round count under 500 brings a $75-100 lift. Aftermarket competition magazine tubes and Mesa Tactical stocks rarely add full installed cost on resale.

Selling Your Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical — The Smart Sequence

To get full Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical value at sale, photograph the gas system clean, list locally before going national (shotguns ship expensive), and time your listing to fall and winter when defensive shotgun demand peaks. Save your Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.