Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Mossberg 930 Value Guide

Mossberg · 12 Gauge 3" · Semi-auto shotgun · Released 2005 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$225 – $290
Fair$320 – $390
Good$425 – $520
very_good$520 – $600
Excellent$600 – $685
NIB$659 – $760

Specifications

Caliber12 Gauge 3"
ActionSemi-auto shotgun
Capacity4+1
Barrel Length26" / 28"
Weight7.5 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2005
Current MSRP$659

The Mossberg 930 is a 12 Gauge 3″ firearm built by Mossberg with a semi-auto shotgun action. This Mossberg 930 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Mossberg 930 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Mossberg 930 in good condition is worth between $425 and $520 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Mossberg 930 retails $659 to $760. The Mossberg 930 has held value because of its place in the Mossberg lineup and steady used-market demand.

Mossberg 930 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Mossberg 930 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $225 – $290 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $320 – $390 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $425 – $520 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $520 – $600 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $600 – $685 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $659 – $760 — unfired, current production

About the Mossberg 930

Mossberg introduced the Mossberg 930 in 2005 as part of the company’s semi-auto shotgun catalog. Standard configuration: 26″ / 28″ barrel, 4+1 capacity, 12 Gauge 3″ chambering, 7.5 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Mossberg 930 Holds Its Value

The Mossberg 930 retains value because Mossberg’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the semi-auto shotgun segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Mossberg 930 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Mossberg 930 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Mossberg 930 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Mossberg 930 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Mossberg 930 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Mossberg 930 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.