Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Mossberg 590A1 Value Guide

Mossberg · 12 Gauge · Pump-action shotgun · Released 1987 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$225 – $290
Fair$290 – $355
Good$355 – $425
very_good$445 – $520
Excellent$475 – $555
NIB$570 – $665

Specifications

Caliber12 Gauge
ActionPump-action shotgun
Capacity8+1
Barrel Length20.0
Weight117.0
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1987
Current MSRP$704

The Mossberg 590A1 is the mil-spec heavy-walled-barrel duty shotgun that earned U.S. military adoption with the iconic “heat shield” handguard and a parkerized finish ready for combat duty. This Mossberg 590A1 value guide breaks down what your Mossberg 590A1 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale data.

What Is My Mossberg 590A1 Worth in 2026?

A clean Mossberg 590A1 in Excellent condition trades between $475 and $555 on the private-sale market. NIB Mossberg 590A1 examples with original cardboard box and Mossberg paperwork command $570–$665. Fair-condition Mossberg 590A1 shotguns with significant duty wear pull $290–$355. M-LOK variants and Retrograde (wood furniture) editions add $50–100 across all tiers.

Mossberg 590A1 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Mossberg 590A1: Poor (cracked stock, deep finish damage), Fair (significant wear, modifications), Good (typical duty use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with original packaging). Mossberg 590A1 buyers pay strongest premium for original mil-spec config with heavy-walled barrel, bayonet lug, parkerized finish, and metal trigger guard intact.

About the Mossberg 590A1

The Mossberg 590A1 grew out of the Mossberg 590 series and was adopted by the U.S. military as the standard combat shotgun in 1985 (Mil-Spec 3443E). Heavy-walled barrel for sustained-fire durability, bayonet lug, metal trigger guard, parkerized finish, and a heat shield handguard — the 590A1 stripped away anything that wasn’t combat-essential. The civilian version is mechanically identical to the issued military shotgun.

Why the Mossberg 590A1 Holds Its Value

Mossberg 590A1 resale stays firm because military pedigree, the heavy-walled barrel, and the parkerized finish make the 590A1 the choice for serious defensive shotgun buyers. Pricing has crept upward since 2020 as combat-shotgun training has grown. Liquidity is good — 590A1 shotguns sell within 1–2 weeks at fair market price.

What Affects Mossberg 590A1 Resale Value

M-LOK forend variants (newer production) add $50–100. Retrograde editions with wood furniture add $75–125 (collector appeal). Original heat shield intact is required for top-tier pricing. Bayonet lug present (mil-spec configuration) adds $30–50 over consumer-spec 590 variants without it. Pistol-grip-only variants add $40–80 over full-stock configurations.

Selling Your Mossberg 590A1 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Mossberg 590A1 in four steps: price it with our free Mossberg 590A1 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Combat-shotgun-class guns sell within 2–3 weeks at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Mossberg 590A1 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.