Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Mossberg 500 Persuader Value Guide

Mossberg · 12 Gauge 3" · Pump-action shotgun · Released 1978 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$115 – $150
Fair$170 – $215
Good$225 – $290
very_good$290 – $345
Excellent$345 – $400
NIB$429 – $529

Specifications

Caliber12 Gauge 3"
ActionPump-action shotgun
Capacity6+1
Barrel Length18.5"
Weight6.75 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1978
Current MSRP$459

The Mossberg 500 Persuader is a 12-gauge pump-action defensive shotgun configured with an 18.5″ barrel, 6+1 capacity, and tactical accessories — the home-defense default since the 1970s. This Mossberg 500 Persuader value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Mossberg 500 Persuader Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Mossberg 500 Persuader in good condition is worth between $245 and $315 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Mossberg 500 Persuader retails $429 to $529 depending on configuration. The Mossberg 500 Persuader has held value despite Mossberg’s massive 12-gauge production volume because the defensive configuration retains practical utility that ages well.

Mossberg 500 Persuader Value by Condition Grade

The Mossberg 500 Persuader value tiers below cover the standard 6+1 18.5″ barrel configuration with bead sight. Cruiser pistol-grip variants trade $30-50 below; ghost-ring sight variants trade $40-70 above; tactical configurations with M-LOK forend and ATI/Magpul stocks trade similar:

  • Poor: $115 – $150 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $170 – $215 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $225 – $290 — light use, working pump
  • Very Good: $290 – $345 — minimal marks, clean bore
  • Excellent: $345 – $400 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $429 – $529 — unfired, current production

About the Mossberg 500 Persuader

Mossberg introduced the Model 500 in 1961 and the Persuader configuration (defensive variant with shorter barrel and tactical features) in the late 1970s. The platform features dual extractors, a thumb-operated safety on the tang (ambidextrous), aluminum receiver, and the famous reliability that drove U.S. military adoption of the 590-series defensive variant. Standard Persuader configuration: 6+1 capacity, 18.5″ barrel, bead sight, synthetic or wood stock options.

Why the Mossberg 500 Persuader Holds Its Value

The Mossberg 500 Persuader retains value because the platform is the U.S. home-defense default, parts availability is excellent, and barrel interchangeability allows users to swap between defensive, hunting, and slug configurations on a single receiver. Used demand stays steady from first-time gun owners, security personnel, and shooters configuring multiple barrels for one stamp.

What Affects Mossberg 500 Persuader Resale Value

Configuration matters: ghost-ring or fiber-optic-sighted Persuaders trade $40-70 above bead-sighted; ATI Outdoors and Magpul SGA stock conversions add $80-130. Heat shield and breacher muzzle variants trade $30-50 above standard. Two-barrel sets (Persuader 18.5″ + 26″ hunting barrel) trade similar to the sum of the parts. Original box and choke tubes add $30-40.

Selling Your Mossberg 500 Persuader — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Mossberg 500 Persuader value, photograph the receiver date code, document the barrel length stamp, and list with the original box if available. Save your Mossberg 500 Persuader to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Mossberg 500 Persuader valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.