Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Mossberg 464 Lever Value Guide

Mossberg · .30-30 Winchester · Lever-action · Released 2007 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$205 – $265
Fair$290 – $355
Good$385 – $470
very_good$470 – $540
Excellent$540 – $615
NIB$599 – $689

Specifications

Caliber.30-30 Winchester
ActionLever-action
Capacity6+1
Barrel Length20"
Weight6.7 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2007
Current MSRP$599

The Mossberg 464 Lever is a .30-30 Winchester firearm built by Mossberg with a lever-action action. This Mossberg 464 Lever value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Mossberg 464 Lever Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Mossberg 464 Lever in good condition is worth between $385 and $470 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Mossberg 464 Lever retails $599 to $689. The Mossberg 464 Lever has held value because of its place in the Mossberg lineup and steady used-market demand.

Mossberg 464 Lever Value by Condition Grade

Use the Mossberg 464 Lever value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $205 – $265 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $290 – $355 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $385 – $470 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $470 – $540 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $540 – $615 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $599 – $689 — unfired, current production

About the Mossberg 464 Lever

Mossberg introduced the Mossberg 464 Lever in 2007 as part of the company’s lever-action catalog. Standard configuration: 20″ barrel, 6+1 capacity, .30-30 Winchester chambering, 6.7 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Mossberg 464 Lever Holds Its Value

The Mossberg 464 Lever retains value because Mossberg’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the lever-action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Mossberg 464 Lever for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Mossberg 464 Lever Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Mossberg 464 Lever — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Mossberg 464 Lever value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Mossberg 464 Lever to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Mossberg 464 Lever valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.