Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Mauser M18 Value Guide

Mauser · Multi-caliber · Bolt-action · Released 2017 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$255 – $325
Fair$360 – $440
Good$480 – $585
very_good$585 – $675
Excellent$675 – $770
NIB$749 – $860

Specifications

CaliberMulti-caliber
ActionBolt-action
Capacity5+1
Barrel Length22" / 24"
Weight6.4 lbs
Country of OriginGermany
Year Released2017
Current MSRP$749

The Mauser M18 is a Multi-caliber firearm built by Mauser with a bolt-action action. This Mauser M18 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Mauser M18 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Mauser M18 in good condition is worth between $480 and $585 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Mauser M18 retails $749 to $860. The Mauser M18 has held value because of its place in the Mauser lineup and steady used-market demand.

Mauser M18 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Mauser M18 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $255 – $325 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $360 – $440 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $480 – $585 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $585 – $675 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $675 – $770 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $749 – $860 — unfired, current production

About the Mauser M18

Mauser introduced the Mauser M18 in 2017 as part of the company’s bolt-action catalog. Standard configuration: 22″ / 24″ barrel, 5+1 capacity, Multi-caliber chambering, 6.4 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Germany.

Why the Mauser M18 Holds Its Value

The Mauser M18 retains value because Mauser’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the bolt-action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Mauser M18 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Mauser M18 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Mauser M18 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Mauser M18 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Mauser M18 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Mauser M18 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.