Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Marlin XT-22 Value Guide

Marlin · .22 LR · Bolt-action rimfire · Released 2011 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$95 – $125
Fair$140 – $175
Good$180 – $225
very_good$225 – $260
Excellent$260 – $295
NIB$259 – $300

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
ActionBolt-action rimfire
Capacity7+1
Barrel Length22"
Weight5.5 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2011
Current MSRP$269

The Marlin XT-22 is a .22 LR firearm built by Marlin with a bolt-action rimfire action. This Marlin XT-22 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Marlin XT-22 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Marlin XT-22 in good condition is worth between $180 and $225 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Marlin XT-22 retails $259 to $300. The Marlin XT-22 has held value because of its place in the Marlin lineup and steady used-market demand.

Marlin XT-22 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Marlin XT-22 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $95 – $125 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $140 – $175 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $180 – $225 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $225 – $260 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $260 – $295 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $259 – $300 — unfired, current production

About the Marlin XT-22

Marlin introduced the Marlin XT-22 in 2011 as part of the company’s bolt-action rimfire catalog. Standard configuration: 22″ barrel, 7+1 capacity, .22 LR chambering, 5.5 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Marlin XT-22 Holds Its Value

The Marlin XT-22 retains value because Marlin’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the bolt-action rimfire segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Marlin XT-22 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Marlin XT-22 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Marlin XT-22 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Marlin XT-22 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Marlin XT-22 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Marlin XT-22 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.