Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Marlin 1895 SBL Value Guide

Marlin · .45-70 Government · Lever-action · Released 2008 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$640 – $810
Fair$890 – $1,070
Good$1,140 – $1,360
very_good$1,360 – $1,570
Excellent$1,570 – $1,780
NIB$1,575 – $1,790

Specifications

Caliber.45-70 Government
ActionLever-action
Capacity6+1
Barrel Length18.5"
Weight7.5 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2008
Current MSRP$1,599

The Marlin 1895 SBL is a stainless-steel, laminate-stocked .45-70 Government lever-action rifle built by Ruger since the 2021 production restart. This Marlin 1895 SBL value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across all six condition tiers and the production variants that move resale value.

What Is My Marlin 1895 SBL Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Marlin 1895 SBL in good condition is worth between $1,250 and $1,450 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Marlin 1895 SBL sells for $1,575 to $1,790 at MSRP. The Marlin 1895 SBL has held — and in early Ruger-production years exceeded — original MSRP because of the well-publicized improvements over late Remington-era Marlins.

Marlin 1895 SBL Value by Condition Grade

Use the Marlin 1895 SBL value tiers below to gauge resale before listing. Pre-Remington JM-stamped 1895 SBL rifles fall outside these ranges and trade at a 30-50% premium to current Ruger production:

  • Poor: $640 – $810 — heavy scratches, worn finish, function-only
  • Fair: $890 – $1,070 — visible field use, all parts present
  • Good: $1,140 – $1,360 — light handling marks, complete
  • Very Good: $1,360 – $1,570 — minimal wear, original box
  • Excellent: $1,570 – $1,780 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,575 – $1,790 — unfired, current production

About the Marlin 1895 SBL

The Marlin 1895 SBL pairs an 18.5″ stainless barrel with a gray laminated stock, big-loop lever, XS Sights ghost-ring, and a top rail for optics. Chambered in .45-70 Government, it carries 6+1 in the tube magazine. Ruger acquired Marlin in 2020 and resumed 1895 SBL production in 2021 with tighter tolerances and improved finish quality.

Why the Marlin 1895 SBL Holds Its Value

Marlin 1895 SBL pricing is supported by three forces: limited production capacity at Ruger’s Mayodan plant, surging interest in lever guns for hunting and woods defense, and the displacement of Henry’s stainless .45-70 line from price parity. The XS Sights and rail are also expensive aftermarket adds, so factory installation supports asking price.

What Affects Marlin 1895 SBL Resale Value

Production year is the biggest factor: 2021-2022 first-year Ruger-Marlin rifles carry a 15-25% collector premium. Original box and Ruger-Marlin paperwork add $80-130. Trijicon or Vortex optics installed on the factory rail rarely return full cost. Pre-acquisition Remington-era 1895 SBLs (2008-2017) are typically worth less than current production due to QC issues.

Selling Your Marlin 1895 SBL — The Smart Sequence

To maximize Marlin 1895 SBL value at sale, document the production-year stamp, check the action with clear photos of the bolt face, and time listings to fall hunting season. Save your Marlin 1895 SBL to your Gun Vault and get alerted when comparable rifles sell.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Marlin 1895 SBL valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.