Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Marlin 1894 .357 Value Guide

Marlin · .357 Magnum / .38 Special · Lever-action · Released 1969 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$435 – $555
Fair$605 – $740
Good$805 – $980
very_good$980 – $1,130
Excellent$1,130 – $1,290
NIB$1,279 – $1,470

Specifications

Caliber.357 Magnum / .38 Special
ActionLever-action
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length20"
Weight6.5 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1969
Current MSRP$1,299

The Marlin 1894 .357 is a .357 Magnum / .38 Special firearm built by Marlin with a lever-action action. This Marlin 1894 .357 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Marlin 1894 .357 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Marlin 1894 .357 in good condition is worth between $805 and $980 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Marlin 1894 .357 retails $1,279 to $1,470. The Marlin 1894 .357 has held value because of its place in the Marlin lineup and steady used-market demand.

Marlin 1894 .357 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Marlin 1894 .357 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $435 – $555 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $605 – $740 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $805 – $980 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $980 – $1,130 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,130 – $1,290 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,279 – $1,470 — unfired, current production

About the Marlin 1894 .357

Marlin introduced the Marlin 1894 .357 in 1969 as part of the company’s lever-action catalog. Standard configuration: 20″ barrel, 10+1 capacity, .357 Magnum / .38 Special chambering, 6.5 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Marlin 1894 .357 Holds Its Value

The Marlin 1894 .357 retains value because Marlin’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the lever-action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Marlin 1894 .357 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Marlin 1894 .357 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Marlin 1894 .357 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Marlin 1894 .357 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Marlin 1894 .357 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Marlin 1894 .357 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.