Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Les Baer Concept Value Guide

Les Baer · .45 ACP · Single-action semi-auto (1911) · Released 1991 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$945 – $1,205
Fair$1,335 – $1,635
Good$1,815 – $2,205
very_good$2,205 – $2,545
Excellent$2,545 – $2,880
NIB$2,895 – $3,325

Specifications

Caliber.45 ACP
ActionSingle-action semi-auto (1911)
Capacity8+1
Barrel Length5"
Weight37 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1991
Current MSRP$2,895

The Les Baer Concept is a .45 ACP firearm built by Les Baer with a single-action semi-auto (1911) action. This Les Baer Concept value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Les Baer Concept Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Les Baer Concept in good condition is worth between $1,815 and $2,205 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Les Baer Concept retails $2,895 to $3,325. The Les Baer Concept has held value because of its place in the Les Baer lineup and steady used-market demand.

Les Baer Concept Value by Condition Grade

Use the Les Baer Concept value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $945 – $1,205 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,335 – $1,635 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $1,815 – $2,205 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $2,205 – $2,545 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $2,545 – $2,880 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $2,895 – $3,325 — unfired, current production

About the Les Baer Concept

Les Baer introduced the Les Baer Concept in 1991 as part of the company’s single-action semi-auto (1911) catalog. Standard configuration: 5″ barrel, 8+1 capacity, .45 ACP chambering, 37 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Les Baer Concept Holds Its Value

The Les Baer Concept retains value because Les Baer’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the single-action semi-auto (1911) segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Les Baer Concept for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Les Baer Concept Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Les Baer Concept — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Les Baer Concept value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Les Baer Concept to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Les Baer Concept valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.