Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Kimber Stainless Target II Value Guide

Kimber · .45 ACP / 9mm · Single-action semi-auto (1911) · Released 2003 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$395 – $510
Fair$555 – $680
Good$740 – $900
very_good$900 – $1,040
Excellent$1,040 – $1,185
NIB$1,199 – $1,380

Specifications

Caliber.45 ACP / 9mm
ActionSingle-action semi-auto (1911)
Capacity7+1 / 9+1
Barrel Length5"
Weight38 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2003
Current MSRP$1,199

The Kimber Stainless Target II is a .45 ACP / 9mm firearm built by Kimber with a single-action semi-auto (1911) action. This Kimber Stainless Target II value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Kimber Stainless Target II Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Kimber Stainless Target II in good condition is worth between $740 and $900 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Kimber Stainless Target II retails $1,199 to $1,380. The Kimber Stainless Target II has held value because of its place in the Kimber lineup and steady used-market demand.

Kimber Stainless Target II Value by Condition Grade

Use the Kimber Stainless Target II value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $395 – $510 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $555 – $680 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $740 – $900 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $900 – $1,040 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,040 – $1,185 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,199 – $1,380 — unfired, current production

About the Kimber Stainless Target II

Kimber introduced the Kimber Stainless Target II in 2003 as part of the company’s single-action semi-auto (1911) catalog. Standard configuration: 5″ barrel, 7+1 / 9+1 capacity, .45 ACP / 9mm chambering, 38 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Kimber Stainless Target II Holds Its Value

The Kimber Stainless Target II retains value because Kimber’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the single-action semi-auto (1911) segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Kimber Stainless Target II for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Kimber Stainless Target II Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Kimber Stainless Target II — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Kimber Stainless Target II value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Kimber Stainless Target II to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Kimber Stainless Target II valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.