Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Kimber Micro 9 Value Guide

Kimber · 9mm Luger · Single-action semi-auto (1911-pattern) · Released 2016 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$215 – $275
Fair$295 – $365
Good$385 – $465
very_good$465 – $545
Excellent$545 – $625
NIB$649 – $799

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionSingle-action semi-auto (1911-pattern)
Capacity7+1
Barrel Length3.15"
Weight15.6 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2016
Current MSRP$699

The Kimber Micro 9 is a single-stack 1911-pattern 9mm subcompact pistol introduced in 2016, weighing just 15.6 oz and combining 1911 trigger geometry with micro-9 concealment. This Kimber Micro 9 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Kimber Micro 9 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Kimber Micro 9 in good condition is worth between $395 and $485 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Kimber Micro 9 retails $649 to $799 depending on finish and configuration. The Kimber Micro 9 holds value because it remains the premier 1911-style micro-9 in the U.S. market, and Kimber’s brand premium adds 15-20% over comparable Sig P938-class competitors.

Kimber Micro 9 Value by Condition Grade

The Kimber Micro 9 value tiers below cover the standard Stainless and Two-Tone configurations. Rapide and KHX variants (extended features, optics-cut) trade 25-40% above standard; Master Carry and Custom Shop variants trade premium based on engraving:

  • Poor: $215 – $275 — heavy holster wear, function-only
  • Fair: $295 – $365 — visible wear, all parts
  • Good: $385 – $465 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $465 – $545 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $545 – $625 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $649 – $799 — unfired, current production

About the Kimber Micro 9

Kimber introduced the Micro 9 in 2016 as a 9mm version of the popular Micro .380 platform. Standard configuration: 3.15″ barrel, 7+1 capacity, single-action 1911-style hammer-fired action, frame-mounted thumb safety, and aluminum-alloy frame with stainless slide. The platform offers 1911-trigger geometry in a true single-stack micro-9 footprint — a niche that surprisingly few competitors fill.

Why the Kimber Micro 9 Holds Its Value

The Kimber Micro 9 retains value because the 1911-trigger-in-micro-9 niche is small but loyal. Buyers who appreciate the cocked-and-locked carry method, the trigger reset, and the polished finishes pay premium pricing both new and used. Kimber’s marketing positioning toward refined carry creates demand that’s relatively insensitive to ammunition pricing or general market conditions.

What Affects Kimber Micro 9 Resale Value

Configuration matters: Rapide series (Black Ice, Frost, Heat, Scorpius) with optics-ready cuts and extended features trade 25-40% above standard; KHX variants (X-Frame, custom shop) trade similar; Master Carry and Custom Shop engraved variants trade as collectibles. Original case, all magazines, and Kimber paperwork add $40-70 collectively. Tritium night sights add $50-80.

Selling Your Kimber Micro 9 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Kimber Micro 9 value, identify the specific variant (Stainless, Rapide, KHX, etc.), photograph the trigger and beavertail clearly, and list with both factory magazines. Save your Kimber Micro 9 to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Kimber Micro 9 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.