Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Kel-Tec PMR-30 Value Guide

Kel-Tec · .22 WMR (Magnum) · Hammer-fired semi-auto · Released 2010 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$180 – $230
Fair$250 – $315
Good$325 – $400
very_good$400 – $465
Excellent$465 – $530
NIB$489 – $549

Specifications

Caliber.22 WMR (Magnum)
ActionHammer-fired semi-auto
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length4.3"
Weight14 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2010
Current MSRP$519

The Kel-Tec PMR-30 is a .22 WMR (.22 Magnum) hammer-fired pistol with a 30+1 magazine capacity, introduced in 2010 and still in production. This Kel-Tec PMR-30 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Kel-Tec PMR-30 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Kel-Tec PMR-30 in good condition is worth between $345 and $425 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Kel-Tec PMR-30 retails $489 to $549. The Kel-Tec PMR-30 holds value because the platform remains essentially unique — there is no other production handgun that combines .22 WMR chambering with 30-round capacity at this weight (just 14 oz unloaded).

Kel-Tec PMR-30 Value by Condition Grade

The Kel-Tec PMR-30 value tiers below cover the standard configuration. Threaded-barrel variants (PMR-30 with factory threading) trade $30-50 above; suppressor-host configurations trade similar:

  • Poor: $180 – $230 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $250 – $315 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $325 – $400 — light range wear, complete
  • Very Good: $400 – $465 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $465 – $530 — like-new
  • New in Box: $489 – $549 — unfired, current production

About the Kel-Tec PMR-30

Kel-Tec released the PMR-30 in 2010 as a hammer-fired .22 WMR pistol with a hybrid lock-breech/blowback system, polymer frame, and a 30-round magazine that fits flush in the grip. Standard configuration: 4.3″ barrel, fiber-optic sights, ambidextrous controls, magazine release at the heel of the grip. The platform shoots both .22 WMR and CCI Maxi-Mag — but does not interchange with .22 LR.

Why the Kel-Tec PMR-30 Holds Its Value

The Kel-Tec PMR-30 retains value because of its uniqueness — no other production handgun delivers 30-round .22 WMR firepower at 14 oz. The platform serves a niche audience: backpackers, kit-gun enthusiasts, and small-game hunters who want flat-shooting rimfire performance with high capacity. Demand consistently exceeds Kel-Tec’s small-batch production capacity.

What Affects Kel-Tec PMR-30 Resale Value

Magazine inclusion matters: a PMR-30 with two factory 30-round magazines trades $40-60 above one with only the included magazine (extra mags retail $40-50). Threaded-barrel variants add $30-50. Polymer frame condition matters — heavy wear shows clearly. Original case and paperwork add $20-30. Round count generally low on this platform; high round counts (5,000+) drop value 10-15%.

Selling Your Kel-Tec PMR-30 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Kel-Tec PMR-30 value, list with both magazines if you have them, photograph the chamber to confirm .22 WMR, and price against current new street pricing (the PMR-30 rarely discounts). Save your Kel-Tec PMR-30 to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Kel-Tec PMR-30 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.