Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

IWI Tavor X95 Value Guide

IWI · 5.56 NATO · Bullpup gas-piston · Released 2016 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$685 – $875
Fair$970 – $1,180
Good$1,290 – $1,570
very_good$1,570 – $1,810
Excellent$1,810 – $2,055
NIB$1,999 – $2,295

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO
ActionBullpup gas-piston
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length16.5"
Weight7.9 lbs
Country of OriginIsrael
Year Released2016
Current MSRP$1,999

The IWI Tavor X95 is a 5.56 NATO firearm built by IWI with a bullpup gas-piston action. This IWI Tavor X95 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My IWI Tavor X95 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used IWI Tavor X95 in good condition is worth between $1,290 and $1,570 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box IWI Tavor X95 retails $1,999 to $2,295. The IWI Tavor X95 has held value because of its place in the IWI lineup and steady used-market demand.

IWI Tavor X95 Value by Condition Grade

Use the IWI Tavor X95 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $685 – $875 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $970 – $1,180 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $1,290 – $1,570 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,570 – $1,810 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,810 – $2,055 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,999 – $2,295 — unfired, current production

About the IWI Tavor X95

IWI introduced the IWI Tavor X95 in 2016 as part of the company’s bullpup gas-piston catalog. Standard configuration: 16.5″ barrel, 30+1 capacity, 5.56 NATO chambering, 7.9 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Israel.

Why the IWI Tavor X95 Holds Its Value

The IWI Tavor X95 retains value because IWI’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the bullpup gas-piston segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the IWI Tavor X95 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects IWI Tavor X95 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your IWI Tavor X95 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full IWI Tavor X95 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your IWI Tavor X95 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this IWI Tavor X95 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.