Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Howa 1500 Value Guide

Howa · Multi-caliber · Bolt-action · Released 1979 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$225 – $290
Fair$320 – $390
Good$425 – $520
very_good$520 – $600
Excellent$600 – $680
NIB$649 – $745

Specifications

CaliberMulti-caliber
ActionBolt-action
Capacity4+1 / 5+1
Barrel Length22" / 24"
Weight7.6 lbs
Country of OriginJapan
Year Released1979
Current MSRP$649

The Howa 1500 is a Multi-caliber firearm built by Howa with a bolt-action action. This Howa 1500 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Howa 1500 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Howa 1500 in good condition is worth between $425 and $520 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Howa 1500 retails $649 to $745. The Howa 1500 has held value because of its place in the Howa lineup and steady used-market demand.

Howa 1500 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Howa 1500 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $225 – $290 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $320 – $390 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $425 – $520 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $520 – $600 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $600 – $680 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $649 – $745 — unfired, current production

About the Howa 1500

Howa introduced the Howa 1500 in 1979 as part of the company’s bolt-action catalog. Standard configuration: 22″ / 24″ barrel, 4+1 / 5+1 capacity, Multi-caliber chambering, 7.6 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Japan.

Why the Howa 1500 Holds Its Value

The Howa 1500 retains value because Howa’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the bolt-action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Howa 1500 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Howa 1500 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Howa 1500 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Howa 1500 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Howa 1500 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Howa 1500 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.