Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

HK VP9 Value Guide

Heckler & Koch · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2014 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$290 – $370
Fair$410 – $495
Good$525 – $625
very_good$625 – $720
Excellent$720 – $820
NIB$785 – $895

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity15+1 / 17+1
Barrel Length4.09"
Weight25.6 oz
Country of OriginGermany
Year Released2014
Current MSRP$799

The HK VP9 is a German-made striker-fired 9mm pistol introduced in 2014, prized for its precise trigger, modular ergonomics, and Heckler & Koch build quality. This HK VP9 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices, condition tiers, and the market factors that move resale value up or down.

What Is My HK VP9 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used HK VP9 in good condition is worth between $585 and $700 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box HK VP9 commands $785 to $895 depending on generation, sights, and trigger variant. The HK VP9 holds its value better than most German competitors thanks to limited dealer discounting and steady demand from enthusiasts.

HK VP9 Value by Condition Grade

Use the six-tier ranges below to estimate your HK VP9 value before listing or trading. Each tier reflects current 2026 private-party transactions tracked across GunBroker, dealer trade-ins, and forum sale threads:

  • Poor: $290 – $370 — heavy holster wear, missing backstraps, function-only
  • Fair: $410 – $495 — visible wear, all parts present, working sights
  • Good: $525 – $625 — light carry wear, complete with case
  • Very Good: $625 – $720 — minor handling marks, full kit
  • Excellent: $720 – $820 — like-new, original box and paperwork
  • New in Box: $785 – $895 — unfired, sealed, current generation

About the HK VP9

The HK VP9 launched in 2014 as Heckler & Koch’s first striker-fired pistol since the P7 series. It features interchangeable backstraps and side panels, a paddle-style magazine release (push-button on later VP9 variants), and the trigger that the gun media universally rates as the best on a factory striker pistol. Three generations exist: original VP9, VP9-B (button mag release, 2019+), and the optics-ready VP9 OR.

Why the HK VP9 Holds Its Value

HK VP9 resale stability comes from three factors. First, MSRP discipline — HK rarely runs rebates, so used prices stay tethered to a high anchor. Second, the trigger reputation drives steady aftermarket demand. Third, import volume is limited compared to Glock or S&W, keeping supply tight. Expect 10-15% depreciation in year one, then a flat curve through year five.

What Affects HK VP9 Resale Value

Generation matters most: button-release VP9-B models sell for 8-12% more than original paddle-release guns. Tritium night sights add $60-90. Factory threaded barrel kits add $90-130. Optics-ready versions (VP9 OR) command a $100-150 premium. Cosmetic condition is the biggest variable — HK finishes hide minor wear well but show scratches clearly on the polymer frame.

Selling Your HK VP9 — The Smart Sequence

Before listing, run your HK VP9 through the Smart Sequence: check the latest private-sale data, list locally first (no shipping or fees), then expand to regional auction sites. Save your HK VP9 to your Gun Vault to track value over time and get alerts when comparable sales move the market.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this HK VP9 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.