Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

HK P30 Value Guide

Heckler & Koch · 9mm Luger · DA/SA semi-auto · Released 2006 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$320 – $410
Fair$440 – $540
Good$565 – $685
very_good$685 – $790
Excellent$790 – $895
NIB$895 – $1,020

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionDA/SA semi-auto
Capacity15+1 / 17+1
Barrel Length3.85"
Weight26.6 oz
Country of OriginGermany
Year Released2006
Current MSRP$899

The HK P30 is a German-made hammer-fired 9mm service pistol introduced in 2006, offered in DA/SA, LEM (Law Enforcement Modification), and DAO trigger variants. This HK P30 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the trigger configurations that move resale value most.

What Is My HK P30 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used HK P30 in good condition is worth between $620 and $760 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box HK P30 retails for $895 to $1,020 depending on trigger variant. The HK P30 commands a premium over the more common striker-fired competition because of its limited import volume and the DA/SA-purist buyer pool.

HK P30 Value by Condition Grade

The HK P30 value tiers below reflect the V3 DA/SA configuration with night sights. LEM-trigger variants typically trade 5-10% lower, and SK compact variants 10% higher within the same tier:

  • Poor: $320 – $410 — heavy holster wear, missing controls
  • Fair: $440 – $540 — visible wear, working sights
  • Good: $565 – $685 — light carry wear, full kit
  • Very Good: $685 – $790 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $790 – $895 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $895 – $1,020 — unfired, sealed

About the HK P30

HK introduced the P30 in 2006 as a 9mm service pistol with interchangeable backstraps and side panels, ambidextrous controls, and a paddle-style magazine release. Three trigger variants exist: V1 LEM (light), V3 DA/SA (the most common), and V4 LEM (heavier). The P30 also spawned the P30L (long slide) and the compact P30SK series.

Why the HK P30 Holds Its Value

The HK P30 retains value because HK rarely discounts the platform at the dealer level, and the DA/SA market is a small, brand-loyal community that pays premiums for established hammer-fired guns. The Jason Bourne films featured the P30 prominently, sustaining recognition that newer striker-fired HKs lack with mainstream buyers.

What Affects HK P30 Resale Value

Trigger configuration is the biggest variable: V3 DA/SA models trade highest, followed by V1 LEM. Slide length matters — P30L (4.45″) versions add $40-70 over the standard 3.85″. Tritium night sights add $60-90. Threaded barrel kits (P30 Tactical) add $130-180. Slide cuts for optics are rare and add $200+ if professionally executed.

Selling Your HK P30 — The Smart Sequence

To maximize HK P30 value at sale, document the variant code on the slide, photograph all included backstraps and side panels, and confirm the case is the correct generation. Save your HK P30 to your Gun Vault to track market movement on this slow-trading platform.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this HK P30 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.