Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Hi-Point C9 Value Guide

Hi-Point · 9mm Luger · Blowback semi-auto · Released 1993 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$40 – $60
Fair$65 – $90
Good$90 – $130
very_good$130 – $160
Excellent$160 – $185
NIB$169 – $229

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionBlowback semi-auto
Capacity8+1 / 10+1
Barrel Length3.5"
Weight29 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1993
Current MSRP$199

The Hi-Point C9 is a USA-made blowback-operated 9mm pistol that has held a budget-market floor since the early 1990s. This Hi-Point C9 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the YC9 (YEET Cannon 9) redesign that changed the model’s resale curve.

What Is My Hi-Point C9 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Hi-Point C9 in good condition is worth between $95 and $135 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Hi-Point C9 retails $169 to $199 (YC9 redesign $199 to $229). The Hi-Point C9 has the steepest depreciation curve of any major 9mm because the new price is already so low — but the platform’s lifetime warranty preserves a floor that other budget pistols lack.

Hi-Point C9 Value by Condition Grade

The Hi-Point C9 value tiers below cover the standard pre-2021 C9 configuration. The 2021+ YC9 redesign (smaller frame, improved sights, threaded-barrel-ready) trades 30-50% above legacy C9 ranges in matching condition:

  • Poor: $40 – $60 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $65 – $90 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $90 – $130 — light wear, complete
  • Very Good: $130 – $160 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $160 – $185 — like-new
  • New in Box: $169 – $229 — unfired, current production

About the Hi-Point C9

Hi-Point launched the C9 in 1993 as a 9mm version of the JS-9 line, using a heavy zinc-alloy slide riding over a polymer-frame, blowback-operated action. The 8+1 capacity, 3.5″ barrel, and last-shot hold-open lever made it functional if not pretty. The 2021 YC9 (sometimes nicknamed YEET Cannon 9) redesigned the grip ergonomics, dropped frame weight, and added optics-ready and threaded-barrel variants.

Why the Hi-Point C9 Holds Its Value

The Hi-Point C9 supports a value floor because of the no-questions lifetime warranty that transfers with the gun — Hi-Point will repair any C9 regardless of owner. That warranty alone is worth $80-120 in transfer value. The C9 also remains the lowest-cost new defensive 9mm on the U.S. market, which anchors used pricing.

What Affects Hi-Point C9 Resale Value

Generation is the biggest variable: 2021+ YC9 redesigns trade significantly higher than the legacy C9 because of the better ergonomics, optics cut, and threaded-barrel option. Original box and the (forgettable) zippered case add $15-25. Round count under 200 adds $20-30 to the asking price. Aftermarket Hi-Point parts almost never return install cost.

Selling Your Hi-Point C9 — The Smart Sequence

To get full Hi-Point C9 value, sell to a first-time gun buyer who values the warranty, list locally to avoid shipping costs that eat into the low price, and document the model variant clearly. Save your Hi-Point C9 to your Gun Vault to monitor the slow but stable used market.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Hi-Point C9 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.