Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Henry US Survival AR-7 Value Guide

Henry Repeating Arms · .22 LR · Takedown rimfire semi-auto · Released 1997 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$105 – $135
Fair$150 – $185
Good$205 – $250
very_good$250 – $290
Excellent$290 – $335
NIB$319 – $370

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
ActionTakedown rimfire semi-auto
Capacity8+1
Barrel Length16"
Weight3.5 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1997
Current MSRP$319

The Henry US Survival AR-7 is a .22 LR firearm built by Henry Repeating Arms with a takedown rimfire semi-auto action. This Henry US Survival AR-7 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Henry US Survival AR-7 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Henry US Survival AR-7 in good condition is worth between $205 and $250 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Henry US Survival AR-7 retails $319 to $370. The Henry US Survival AR-7 has held value because of its place in the Henry Repeating Arms lineup and steady used-market demand.

Henry US Survival AR-7 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Henry US Survival AR-7 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $105 – $135 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $150 – $185 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $205 – $250 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $250 – $290 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $290 – $335 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $319 – $370 — unfired, current production

About the Henry US Survival AR-7

Henry Repeating Arms introduced the Henry US Survival AR-7 in 1997 as part of the company’s takedown rimfire semi-auto catalog. Standard configuration: 16″ barrel, 8+1 capacity, .22 LR chambering, 3.5 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Henry US Survival AR-7 Holds Its Value

The Henry US Survival AR-7 retains value because Henry Repeating Arms’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the takedown rimfire semi-auto segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Henry US Survival AR-7 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Henry US Survival AR-7 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Henry US Survival AR-7 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Henry US Survival AR-7 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Henry US Survival AR-7 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Henry US Survival AR-7 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.