Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Henry Single Shot Rifle Value Guide

Henry Repeating Arms · Multi-caliber · Break-action single shot · Released 2017 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$195 – $250
Fair$275 – $335
Good$355 – $435
very_good$435 – $505
Excellent$505 – $580
NIB$599 – $689

Specifications

CaliberMulti-caliber
ActionBreak-action single shot
Capacity1
Barrel Length22"
Weight7 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2017
Current MSRP$599

The Henry Single Shot Rifle is a Multi-caliber firearm built by Henry Repeating Arms with a break-action single shot action. This Henry Single Shot Rifle value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Henry Single Shot Rifle Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Henry Single Shot Rifle in good condition is worth between $355 and $435 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Henry Single Shot Rifle retails $599 to $689. The Henry Single Shot Rifle has held value because of its place in the Henry Repeating Arms lineup and steady used-market demand.

Henry Single Shot Rifle Value by Condition Grade

Use the Henry Single Shot Rifle value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $195 – $250 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $275 – $335 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $355 – $435 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $435 – $505 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $505 – $580 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $599 – $689 — unfired, current production

About the Henry Single Shot Rifle

Henry Repeating Arms introduced the Henry Single Shot Rifle in 2017 as part of the company’s break-action single shot catalog. Standard configuration: 22″ barrel, 1 capacity, Multi-caliber chambering, 7 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Henry Single Shot Rifle Holds Its Value

The Henry Single Shot Rifle retains value because Henry Repeating Arms’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the break-action single shot segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Henry Single Shot Rifle for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Henry Single Shot Rifle Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Henry Single Shot Rifle — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Henry Single Shot Rifle value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Henry Single Shot Rifle to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Henry Single Shot Rifle valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.