Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Henry Long Ranger Value Guide

Henry Repeating Arms · Multi-caliber · Lever-action · Released 2016 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$395 – $510
Fair$555 – $680
Good$740 – $900
very_good$900 – $1,040
Excellent$1,040 – $1,185
NIB$1,199 – $1,380

Specifications

CaliberMulti-caliber
ActionLever-action
Capacity4+1 / 5+1
Barrel Length20" / 22"
Weight7 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2016
Current MSRP$1,199

The Henry Long Ranger is a Multi-caliber firearm built by Henry Repeating Arms with a lever-action action. This Henry Long Ranger value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Henry Long Ranger Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Henry Long Ranger in good condition is worth between $740 and $900 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Henry Long Ranger retails $1,199 to $1,380. The Henry Long Ranger has held value because of its place in the Henry Repeating Arms lineup and steady used-market demand.

Henry Long Ranger Value by Condition Grade

Use the Henry Long Ranger value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $395 – $510 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $555 – $680 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $740 – $900 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $900 – $1,040 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,040 – $1,185 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,199 – $1,380 — unfired, current production

About the Henry Long Ranger

Henry Repeating Arms introduced the Henry Long Ranger in 2016 as part of the company’s lever-action catalog. Standard configuration: 20″ / 22″ barrel, 4+1 / 5+1 capacity, Multi-caliber chambering, 7 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Henry Long Ranger Holds Its Value

The Henry Long Ranger retains value because Henry Repeating Arms’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the lever-action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Henry Long Ranger for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Henry Long Ranger Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Henry Long Ranger — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Henry Long Ranger value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Henry Long Ranger to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Henry Long Ranger valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.