Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Henry Golden Boy Value Guide

Henry Repeating Arms · .22 LR / .22 WMR / .17 HMR · Lever-action · Released 1998 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$180 – $230
Fair$250 – $315
Good$325 – $400
very_good$400 – $465
Excellent$465 – $530
NIB$599 – $689

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR / .22 WMR / .17 HMR
ActionLever-action
Capacity16+1 (.22 LR)
Barrel Length20" octagonal
Weight6.75 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1998
Current MSRP$639

The Henry Golden Boy is a brass-receiver, octagonal-barrel .22 LR lever-action rifle introduced in 1998 and one of the bestselling lever guns in the modern era. This Henry Golden Boy value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the chambering variants.

What Is My Henry Golden Boy Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Henry Golden Boy in good condition is worth between $345 and $425 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Henry Golden Boy retails $599 to $689 depending on chambering. The Henry Golden Boy holds value because the brass-receiver aesthetic and Made-in-USA positioning create a clean gift-gun market that operates almost independently of utility pricing.

Henry Golden Boy Value by Condition Grade

The Henry Golden Boy value tiers below cover the .22 LR chambering. .22 WMR variants trade $30-50 above; .17 HMR variants trade $50-80 above; .22 LR Silver (silver receiver) trades similar; Engraved Wildlife and Commemorative editions trade premium based on edition:

  • Poor: $180 – $230 — heavy stock dings, function-only
  • Fair: $250 – $315 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $325 – $400 — light field use, original sights
  • Very Good: $400 – $465 — minimal wear, clean bore
  • Excellent: $465 – $530 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $599 – $689 — unfired, current production

About the Henry Golden Boy

Henry Repeating Arms introduced the Golden Boy in 1998 as a brass-receiver .22 LR lever-action — initially a niche tribute to 19th-century lever guns that became the company’s flagship. Standard configuration: 20″ octagonal barrel, 16-round tube magazine (.22 LR), American walnut buttstock, brass crescent buttplate, and the signature gold-plated brass receiver. The platform later expanded to .22 WMR and .17 HMR.

Why the Henry Golden Boy Holds Its Value

The Henry Golden Boy retains value because of three factors: brass-receiver aesthetic photographs well and travels through social channels; Henry’s lifetime customer-service reputation transfers with the gun; and the platform serves the gift market (graduations, anniversaries, retirements) that’s largely insensitive to utility-pricing depreciation. Used Golden Boys frequently trade in like-new condition because gift recipients shoot them sparingly.

What Affects Henry Golden Boy Resale Value

Chambering matters: .22 WMR variants trade $30-50 above .22 LR; .17 HMR variants trade $50-80 above. Side-gate variants (H004MX series with side-loading gate) trade 10-15% above standard tube-load. Engraved Wildlife and Commemorative editions trade premium. Round count under 200 adds $30-50.

Selling Your Henry Golden Boy — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Henry Golden Boy value, photograph the brass receiver in soft light, document the chambering on the barrel, and emphasize the lifetime warranty in your listing. Save your Henry Golden Boy to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Henry Golden Boy valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.