Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Henry Big Boy .357 Value Guide

Henry Repeating Arms · .357 Magnum / .38 Special · Lever-action · Released 2002 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$370 – $475
Fair$520 – $625
Good$670 – $810
very_good$810 – $920
Excellent$920 – $1,030
NIB$1,020 – $1,160

Specifications

Caliber.357 Magnum / .38 Special
ActionLever-action
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length20" octagonal
Weight8.78 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2002
Current MSRP$1,063

The Henry Big Boy .357 is a brass-receiver, octagonal-barrel lever-action rifle chambered in .357 Magnum (also fires .38 Special) and made in the USA by Henry Repeating Arms. This Henry Big Boy .357 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that affect resale.

What Is My Henry Big Boy .357 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Henry Big Boy .357 in good condition is worth between $730 and $880 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Henry Big Boy .357 retails $1,020 to $1,160. The Henry Big Boy .357 holds value strongly because Henry’s USA-made positioning and brass-receiver aesthetic have an enthusiast following that extends beyond pure utility buyers.

Henry Big Boy .357 Value by Condition Grade

The Henry Big Boy .357 value tiers below cover the standard brass-receiver, 20″ octagonal-barrel configuration. Side-gate variants (H012MX series) typically trade 8-12% higher and steel-receiver Big Boy Steel .357 models trade 15-20% lower:

  • Poor: $370 – $475 — heavy stock dings, scratched receiver
  • Fair: $520 – $625 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $670 – $810 — light field use, original sights
  • Very Good: $810 – $920 — minimal wear, clean bore
  • Excellent: $920 – $1,030 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $1,020 – $1,160 — unfired, current production

About the Henry Big Boy .357

Henry introduced the Big Boy in .357 Magnum/.38 Special as a brass-receiver, octagonal-barrel pistol-caliber lever gun. The .357 chambering shoots both .357 Magnum and .38 Special, making it versatile for plinking, cowboy action shooting, and hunting medium game at close range. Tube magazine holds 10 rounds, and the American walnut buttstock with brass crescent buttplate is signature Henry.

Why the Henry Big Boy .357 Holds Its Value

The Henry Big Boy .357 supports value because Henry has earned a reputation for tight tolerances, reliable feeding, and customer service. The brass-receiver aesthetic photographs well and travels through social media gun-content channels, sustaining mindshare. The platform is also a frequent gift gun, which keeps low-round-count examples flowing into the used market.

What Affects Henry Big Boy .357 Resale Value

Configuration is the biggest variable: side-gate models (H012MX) command a premium because users avoid the slow magazine-tube loading. Engraved and color-case-hardened variants add $150-300. Round count matters more on lever guns than semi-autos — under 200 rounds adds $80-120. Original box and paperwork add $40-60.

Selling Your Henry Big Boy .357 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Henry Big Boy .357 value at sale, photograph the brass receiver in soft light, document the bore condition, and list during fall and winter when lever-gun demand peaks. Save your Henry Big Boy .357 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Henry Big Boy .357 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.