Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Heckler & Koch USP Value Guide

Heckler & Koch · 9mm Luger · Released 1993 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$325 – $425
Fair$425 – $510
Good$510 – $610
Excellent$650 – $750
NIB$775 – $900

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity15+1
Barrel Length4.25
Weight28.1
Year Released1993
Current MSRP$1,099

The Heckler & Koch USP is the polymer-framed, hammer-fired tactical pistol that defined HK’s modern handgun lineup from 1993 onward — and remains one of the most-respected duty pistols ever built. This Heckler & Koch USP value guide breaks down what your Heckler & Koch USP is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale data.

What Is My Heckler & Koch USP Worth in 2026?

A clean Heckler & Koch USP in Excellent condition trades between $650 and $750 on the private-sale market. NIB Heckler & Koch USP examples with the original case, two magazines, and HK paperwork command $775–$900. Fair-condition Heckler & Koch USP pistols with significant duty wear pull $425–$510. .45 ACP USP variants sell at par with 9mm; .40 S&W variants sell $50–75 below 9mm.

Heckler & Koch USP Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Heckler & Koch USP: Poor (frame damage), Fair (significant wear), Good (typical use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). Heckler & Koch USP buyers pay strongest premium for unfired German-marked examples (rather than HKUSA-marked) with the original case, both magazines, paperwork, and the original chamber-flag intact.

About the Heckler & Koch USP

The Heckler & Koch USP launched in 1993 as HK’s flagship polymer-framed service pistol, introducing the variant control lever system that became iconic. Available in DA/SA, DAO, and LEM trigger configurations with multiple safety options, the USP shipped to police agencies on every continent. The .45 ACP variant became standard issue with the U.S. Navy SEALs’ MK23 program. German-made USPs (early production) command meaningful premiums over later HKUSA-marked production.

Why the Heckler & Koch USP Holds Its Value

Heckler & Koch USP resale stays exceptionally firm because German build quality, military pedigree, and the iconic HK trigger system create permanent buyer demand. New USP pricing remains high ($1,000+ MSRP), which keeps used pricing similarly elevated. Liquidity is good — USPs sell within 1–2 weeks at fair market price.

What Affects Heckler & Koch USP Resale Value

German-marked frames add $100–200 over HKUSA-marked production. SOCOM/MK23 variants in original-configuration sell at significant premiums ($2000+). Tactical variants with threaded barrel add $150–250. Two magazines included is required for top-tier pricing; loose-gun examples lose $50–80. Match variants and Elite editions add $200–400 over standard.

Selling Your Heckler & Koch USP — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Heckler & Koch USP in four steps: price it with our free Heckler & Koch USP valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. HK USPs sell within 1–2 weeks at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Heckler & Koch USP valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.