Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Heckler & Koch SP5 Value Guide

Heckler & Koch · 9mm · Roller-delayed blowback · Released 2020 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$1,135 – $1,455
Fair$1,620 – $1,980
Good$2,150 – $2,615
very_good$2,615 – $3,020
Excellent$3,020 – $3,425
NIB$3,399 – $3,905

Specifications

Caliber9mm
ActionRoller-delayed blowback
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length8.86"
Weight5.6 lbs
Country of OriginGermany
Year Released2020
Current MSRP$3,399

The Heckler & Koch SP5 is a 9mm firearm built by Heckler & Koch with a roller-delayed blowback action. This Heckler & Koch SP5 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Heckler & Koch SP5 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Heckler & Koch SP5 in good condition is worth between $2,150 and $2,615 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Heckler & Koch SP5 retails $3,399 to $3,905. The Heckler & Koch SP5 has held value because of its place in the Heckler & Koch lineup and steady used-market demand.

Heckler & Koch SP5 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Heckler & Koch SP5 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $1,135 – $1,455 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,620 – $1,980 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $2,150 – $2,615 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $2,615 – $3,020 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $3,020 – $3,425 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $3,399 – $3,905 — unfired, current production

About the Heckler & Koch SP5

Heckler & Koch introduced the Heckler & Koch SP5 in 2020 as part of the company’s roller-delayed blowback catalog. Standard configuration: 8.86″ barrel, 30+1 capacity, 9mm chambering, 5.6 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Germany.

Why the Heckler & Koch SP5 Holds Its Value

The Heckler & Koch SP5 retains value because Heckler & Koch’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the roller-delayed blowback segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Heckler & Koch SP5 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Heckler & Koch SP5 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Heckler & Koch SP5 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Heckler & Koch SP5 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Heckler & Koch SP5 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Heckler & Koch SP5 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.