Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Glock 48 Value Guide

Glock · 9mm Luger · Released 2019 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$225 – $290
Fair$290 – $365
Good$365 – $425
Excellent$440 – $500
NIB$510 – $590

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length4.17
Weight20.74
Year Released2019
Current MSRP$499

The Glock 48 is the slim-frame 9mm Glock built on the same architecture as the Glock 43X but with a longer slide and barrel for improved sight radius. This Glock 48 value guide breaks down what your Glock 48 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale market data, not dealer pricing.

What Is My Glock 48 Worth in 2026?

A clean Glock 48 in Excellent condition trades between $440 and $500 on the private-sale market. NIB Glock 48 examples with original case and paperwork command $510–$590. Fair-condition Glock 48 pistols with holster wear or stippling pull $300–$365. MOS variants (optic-ready) add $40–80 across all tiers; silver-slide variants are at par with black.

Glock 48 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Glock 48: Poor (frame damage), Fair (significant wear or modifications), Good (typical EDC use), Very Good (light wear, original config), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with all packaging). Glock 48 buyers pay strongest premium for unfired original-config examples with both magazines, the original case, and the silver slide finish if applicable.

About the Glock 48

The Glock 48 arrived in 2019 alongside the 43X as a slim-frame solution to the increasingly competitive concealed-carry market. Same 10+1 single-stack magazine as the 43X with the longer Glock 19-length slide on the 43X-pattern grip. The silver Marksman barrel and silver slide variant gave the platform a cleaner look than typical Glock blackout. MOS variants followed shortly with optic cuts.

Why the Glock 48 Holds Its Value

Glock 48 resale stays firm because the slim 9mm category remains the fastest-growing CCW segment, and the 48 has a permanent place there. Shield Arms 15-round magazine compatibility (an aftermarket upgrade) effectively gives the 48 compact-class capacity in a slim-frame package, which keeps used demand high. Liquidity is excellent — a clean Glock 48 sells within hours of listing on most gun marketplaces.

What Affects Glock 48 Resale Value

MOS variants add $40–80 across tiers. Silver-slide examples are at par with black slides. Original case, both factory magazines, and paperwork add $30–50 over loose guns. Holster wear matters disproportionately on slim guns where finish is more visible — clean examples hold value far better than holster-worn carry guns. Aftermarket Shield Arms metal magazines included add $25–40 each.

Selling Your Glock 48 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Glock 48 in four steps: price it with our free Glock 48 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Slim 9mm carry guns sell fast — usually within 48 hours of listing at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Glock 48 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.