Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Glock 47 Value Guide

Glock · 9mm Luger · Released 2019 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$275 – $345
Fair$345 – $430
Good$430 – $500
Excellent$510 – $580
NIB$610 – $705

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity17+1
Barrel Length4.49
Weight25.04
Year Released2019
Current MSRP$649

The Glock 47 is the federal-contract Glock that pairs a full-size Glock 17 slide with the Glock 45’s compact-grip frame, giving Customs and Border Protection their preferred crossover. This Glock 47 value guide breaks down what your Glock 47 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale data.

What Is My Glock 47 Worth in 2026?

A clean Glock 47 in Excellent condition trades between $510 and $580 on the private-sale market. NIB Glock 47 examples with original case, three magazines, and Glock paperwork command $610–$705. Fair-condition Glock 47 pistols with significant duty wear pull $360–$430. MOS variants add $60–110 across all tiers; the Glock 47 specifically has strong demand for optic-cut configurations.

Glock 47 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Glock 47: Poor (frame damage), Fair (significant wear), Good (typical duty use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (light handling marks), and NIB (unfired). Glock 47 buyers consistently pay strongest premium for unfired original-config examples with all three magazines, original case, and paperwork intact.

About the Glock 47

The Glock 47 came out of a 2019 U.S. Customs and Border Protection contract that wanted slide/frame interchangeability with the Glock 19 in their existing inventory. The 47 pairs the full-size 17 slide with the Glock 45/19X compact-grip frame, so officers can swap slides between 47s and 19s in the field. After the CBP contract, the 47 was released commercially and became one of Glock’s fastest-growing models — particularly in MOS configuration.

Why the Glock 47 Holds Its Value

Glock 47 resale stays firm because slide/frame interchangeability with the Glock 19 gives owners practical flexibility no other Glock offers in stock form. Federal-contract heritage and limited initial commercial availability created early scarcity that propped up prices, and the platform has held that floor. MOS variants are particularly liquid.

What Affects Glock 47 Resale Value

MOS variants add $60–110 across tiers. Original case with three magazines and paperwork is required for top-tier pricing — loose-gun-only examples lose $50–80. Federal LE contract trade-ins with documented agency provenance sell at a 5–10% premium. Aftermarket stippling, slide cuts, or trigger work generally don’t add value back; buyers prefer factory configuration.

Selling Your Glock 47 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Glock 47 in four steps: price it with our free Glock 47 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Glock 47 pistols sell within 1–2 weeks at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Glock 47 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.