Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Glock 44 Value Guide

Glock · .22 LR · Released 2020 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$170 – $225
Fair$225 – $275
Good$275 – $315
Excellent$325 – $400
NIB$400 – $465

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length4.02
Weight14.64
Year Released2020
Current MSRP$429

The Glock 44 is Glock’s first and only rimfire pistol, designed as a low-cost trainer that mirrors the Glock 19’s manual of arms while shooting affordable .22 LR. This Glock 44 value guide breaks down what your Glock 44 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale prices.

What Is My Glock 44 Worth in 2026?

A clean Glock 44 in Excellent condition trades between $325 and $370 on the private-sale market. NIB Glock 44 examples with the original case, both magazines, and adjustable sights still installed command $400–$465. Fair-condition Glock 44 pistols with significant range wear pull $225–$270. Glock 44 used pricing has been remarkably stable since the 2020 launch.

Glock 44 Value by Condition Grade

The Glock 44 uses the same six-tier value grading as Glock’s centerfire lineup: Poor (cracked or damaged frame), Fair (heavy range wear, replaced parts), Good (typical training-use condition), Very Good (light wear, original), Excellent (minimal handling marks), and NIB (unfired). Adjustable rear sights, both magazines, and the polymer slide with steel inserts intact are required to grade NIB.

About the Glock 44

The Glock 44 launched in 2020 as Glock’s first .22 LR pistol after decades of buyer requests for a rimfire trainer. Built around a polymer-on-steel hybrid slide to save weight (the gun needs blowback at .22 pressures), the 44 closely matches the Glock 19’s dimensions and controls — the only practical difference is the magazine pattern and slide weight. It quickly became the dominant rimfire trainer in the Glock-pattern world.

Why the Glock 44 Holds Its Value

Glock 44 resale demand stays strong because .22 LR training value is unmatched at current ammo prices — a box of .22 costs less than a single round of 9mm match ammo. Range owners, instructors, and Glock-platform shooters all want a 44 in their kit. Glock supplies haven’t kept up with demand consistently, which props up used pricing.

What Affects Glock 44 Resale Value

Original configuration matters most. Both magazines, the adjustable rear sight, and the original case with paperwork are required for top-tier pricing. Slide finish wear is the most common downgrade factor — even light surface scratches on the polymer slide visible under direct light drop value $30–50. Stippled frames or trigger work don’t add value; buyers prefer factory configuration on the 44.

Selling Your Glock 44 — The Smart Sequence

Sell your Glock 44 in four steps: price it with our free Glock 44 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and transfer legally for $50 flat. Rimfire trainers like the 44 sell quickly — usually within a week of listing.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Glock 44 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.