Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Glock 42 Value Guide

Glock · .380 ACP · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2014 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$165 – $215
Fair$230 – $285
Good$300 – $365
very_good$365 – $425
Excellent$425 – $490
NIB$459 – $539

Specifications

Caliber.380 ACP
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity6+1
Barrel Length3.25"
Weight13.76 oz
Country of OriginAustria / USA
Year Released2014
Current MSRP$459

The Glock 42 is a .380 ACP firearm built by Glock with a striker-fired semi-auto action. This Glock 42 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Glock 42 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Glock 42 in good condition is worth between $300 and $365 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Glock 42 retails $459 to $539. The Glock 42 has held value because of its place in the Glock lineup and steady used-market demand.

Glock 42 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Glock 42 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $165 – $215 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $230 – $285 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $300 – $365 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $365 – $425 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $425 – $490 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $459 – $539 — unfired, current production

About the Glock 42

Glock introduced the Glock 42 in 2014 as part of the company’s striker-fired semi-auto catalog. Standard configuration: 3.25″ barrel, 6+1 capacity, .380 ACP chambering, 13.76 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Austria / USA.

Why the Glock 42 Holds Its Value

The Glock 42 retains value because Glock’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the striker-fired semi-auto segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Glock 42 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Glock 42 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Glock 42 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Glock 42 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Glock 42 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Glock 42 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.