Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Glock 30 Gen 4 Value Guide

Glock · .45 ACP · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2014 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$235 – $305
Fair$335 – $400
Good$420 – $510
very_good$510 – $585
Excellent$585 – $660
NIB$629 – $719

Specifications

Caliber.45 ACP
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length3.78"
Weight26.8 oz
Country of OriginAustria / USA
Year Released2014
Current MSRP$649

The Glock 30 Gen 4 is a subcompact .45 ACP striker-fired pistol with 10+1 capacity, introduced in the Gen 4 spec in 2014. This Glock 30 Gen 4 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the spec variants that affect resale.

What Is My Glock 30 Gen 4 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Glock 30 Gen 4 in good condition is worth between $445 and $545 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Glock 30 Gen 4 retails $629 to $719. The Glock 30 Gen 4 has held value well in the .45 ACP carry market because it remains the smallest double-stack .45 in production with proven reliability.

Glock 30 Gen 4 Value by Condition Grade

The Glock 30 Gen 4 value tiers below cover standard configurations. The Glock 30S (Slimline G30 slide on G29 frame) trades 10-15% above standard G30 Gen 4 in matching condition:

  • Poor: $235 – $305 — heavy holster wear, function-only
  • Fair: $335 – $400 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $420 – $510 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $510 – $585 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $585 – $660 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $629 – $719 — unfired, current production

About the Glock 30 Gen 4

Glock introduced the original 30 in 1997 as the subcompact .45 ACP version of the Glock 21. The Gen 4 update (2014) added reversible magazine release, interchangeable backstraps, dual recoil spring assembly, and rough-textured frame. Standard configuration: 10+1 capacity (accepts G21 13-round magazines for range or backup use), 3.78″ barrel, 26.8 oz unloaded. The 30S variant pairs the slimmer G36-style slide with the G30 frame.

Why the Glock 30 Gen 4 Holds Its Value

The Glock 30 Gen 4 retains value because it solves the small-.45 problem better than most competitors — the double-stack design keeps capacity at 10+1 while the subcompact frame stays concealable. .45 ACP enthusiasts who want Glock reliability without the full-size G21 footprint gravitate to the 30. Used demand from concealed-carry permit holders supports steady pricing.

What Affects Glock 30 Gen 4 Resale Value

Original case with both magazines and all factory backstraps adds $25-40. Tritium night sights add $40-70 if factory-installed. Glock 30S configuration (slimmer slide) trades 10-15% above standard G30 Gen 4. Police trade-in Glock 30 Gen 4 examples trade $40-60 below private-sale equivalents. Original 10-round magazines and any included 13-round G21 magazines each add $20-30.

Selling Your Glock 30 Gen 4 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Glock 30 Gen 4 value, photograph the slide markings confirming Gen 4, list with both factory magazines, and document any included G21 13-round magazines. Save your Glock 30 Gen 4 to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Glock 30 Gen 4 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.