Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Glock 26 Gen 5 Value Guide

Glock · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2019 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$235 – $300
Fair$330 – $395
Good$420 – $510
very_good$510 – $585
Excellent$585 – $660
NIB$639 – $719

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length3.43"
Weight21.7 oz
Country of OriginAustria / USA
Year Released2019
Current MSRP$639

The Glock 26 Gen 5 is a subcompact 9mm striker-fired pistol updated to Gen 5 specs in 2019, packing 10+1 capacity in a concealed-carry-optimized footprint. This Glock 26 Gen 5 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the spec variants buyers should know.

What Is My Glock 26 Gen 5 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Glock 26 Gen 5 in good condition is worth between $445 and $545 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Glock 26 Gen 5 retails $639 to $719. The Glock 26 Gen 5 has held value better than the Glock 43X and 48 because of its higher capacity in a still-concealable size — a meaningful edge in the modern micro-9 market.

Glock 26 Gen 5 Value by Condition Grade

The Glock 26 Gen 5 value tiers below cover standard configurations. MOS (Modular Optic System) versions trade 8-12% higher; FS (Front Serration) variants trade similar to standard:

  • Poor: $235 – $300 — heavy holster wear, function-only
  • Fair: $330 – $395 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $420 – $510 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $510 – $585 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $585 – $660 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $639 – $719 — unfired, current production

About the Glock 26 Gen 5

Glock introduced the original 26 in 1995 as the subcompact 9mm. The Gen 5 update (2019) added the marksman barrel, ambidextrous slide stop lever, finger-grooveless frame, nDLC slide finish, and the front-deletion of the magazine release groove. Standard configuration: 10+1 capacity with the option to use full-size 17+1 magazines for range or reload use. 3.43″ barrel keeps the package concealment-friendly.

Why the Glock 26 Gen 5 Holds Its Value

The Glock 26 Gen 5 retains value because the 10+1 capacity hits the carry sweet spot for users who want more rounds than a Glock 43 (6+1) but a smaller footprint than a 19 (15+1). The Glock service-pistol DNA — magazine interchangeability, holster availability, parts ecosystem — supports steady demand. Police trade-in supply has been limited because the 26 was never widely adopted as a primary.

What Affects Glock 26 Gen 5 Resale Value

Configuration matters: MOS-cut (optic-ready) Glock 26 Gen 5 trades 8-12% above standard. Tritium night sights add $40-70. Front serrations (FS) add minimal premium. Police trade-in Glock 26 Gen 5 examples trade $40-80 below private-sale equivalents. Original case with both magazines and all backstraps adds $25-40.

Selling Your Glock 26 Gen 5 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Glock 26 Gen 5 value, photograph the slide markings confirming Gen 5, list with both magazines and all backstraps, and price against current new-in-box street pricing minus 20-25%. Save your Glock 26 Gen 5 to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Glock 26 Gen 5 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.