Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Glock 21 Gen 4 Value Guide

Glock · .45 ACP · Released 2010 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$250 – $325
Fair$325 – $425
Good$425 – $495
Excellent$500 – $570
NIB$590 – $685

Specifications

Caliber.45 ACP
Capacity13+1
Barrel Length4.61
Weight29.3
Year Released2010
Current MSRP$675

The Glock 21 Gen 4 is the full-size .45 ACP duty pistol that brought modular backstraps and the rough-textured frame to Glock’s largest service-caliber platform. This Glock 21 Gen 4 value guide breaks down what your Glock 21 Gen 4 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale market data.

What Is My Glock 21 Gen 4 Worth in 2026?

A clean Glock 21 Gen 4 in Excellent condition trades between $500 and $570 on the private-sale market. NIB Glock 21 Gen 4 examples with original case, three magazines, and paperwork command $590–$685. Fair-condition Glock 21 Gen 4 pistols with significant duty wear pull $350–$425. Earlier Gen 3 21s sell $50–100 below Gen 4 ranges.

Glock 21 Gen 4 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Glock 21 Gen 4: Poor (cracked frame, deep damage), Fair (heavy duty wear, modifications), Good (typical police trade-in condition), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (light handling only), and NIB (unfired). Glock 21 Gen 4 buyers pay the strongest premium for original-config guns with all three factory magazines (a notable spec for .45 ACP), original case, and Glock paperwork intact.

About the Glock 21 Gen 4

The Glock 21 launched in 1990 as Glock’s first .45 ACP service pistol, immediately popular with U.S. police agencies that wanted .45 stopping power in a high-capacity polymer-framed package. The Gen 4 update arrived in 2010 with modular backstraps, the rough-textured frame, dual recoil spring assembly, and reversible magazine release — all the Gen 4 hallmarks. Capacity stays at 13+1, and the gun remains in continuous production today.

Why the Glock 21 Gen 4 Holds Its Value

Glock 21 Gen 4 resale stays firm because .45 ACP Glock demand remains a niche but loyal segment — shooters who want capacity and the Glock manual of arms in the larger caliber. Police trade-in 21s are common and trade actively. The Gen 4 backstrap system makes the platform fit a wider hand range than the original Gen 3 21SF (Slim Frame), which broadens the buyer pool meaningfully.

What Affects Glock 21 Gen 4 Resale Value

Three-magazine original-condition examples in original case command top dollar; loose-gun-only examples lose $50–75. Police trade-in 21 Gen 4s with documented agency provenance sell at par with civilian-market guns. Aftermarket Glock 30/41 magazine compatibility ads modest value if buyer wants commonality. MOS variants (when available) add $50–100. Gen 3 21SF examples sell $50–100 below standard Gen 4 ranges.

Selling Your Glock 21 Gen 4 — The Smart Sequence

Maximize your Glock 21 Gen 4 return in four steps: price it accurately with our free Glock 21 Gen 4 valuation tool, run a $10 stolen-gun check, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. .45 ACP duty guns sell more slowly than 9mm — expect 2–4 weeks on the right buyer market.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Glock 21 Gen 4 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.