Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Glock 19 Gen 4 Value Guide

Glock · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2010 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$215 – $280
Fair$300 – $370
Good$390 – $470
very_good$470 – $545
Excellent$545 – $620
NIB$549 – $649

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity15+1
Barrel Length4.01"
Weight23.65 oz
Country of OriginAustria / USA
Year Released2010
Current MSRP$549

The Glock 19 Gen 4 is the fourth-generation compact 9mm striker-fired pistol, the gold-standard carry gun for over a decade. This Glock 19 Gen 4 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Glock 19 Gen 4 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Glock 19 Gen 4 in good condition is worth between $415 and $510 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Glock 19 Gen 4 retails $549 to $649. The Glock 19 Gen 4 retains value well as the most-cloned concealed carry platform in history.

Glock 19 Gen 4 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Glock 19 Gen 4 value ranges below to estimate resale. MOS variants trade $50-80 above:

  • Poor: $215 – $280 — heavy carry wear
  • Fair: $300 – $370 — visible wear
  • Good: $390 – $470 — light wear
  • Very Good: $470 – $545 — minimal marks
  • Excellent: $545 – $620 — like-new
  • New in Box: $549 – $649

About the Glock 19 Gen 4

Glock released Gen 4 in 2010 with reversible magazine release, interchangeable backstraps, dual recoil spring, and rough-textured frame. Standard configuration: 4.01″ barrel, 15+1 capacity, 23.65 oz.

Why the Glock 19 Gen 4 Holds Its Value

The Glock 19 Gen 4 retains value because it is the carry-pistol benchmark, holster availability is universal, and the platform serves as the default training pistol for civilian and LE shooters alike.

What Affects Glock 19 Gen 4 Resale Value

MOS adds $50-80. Original case with three magazines and all backstraps adds $30-50. Tritium night sights add $40-70.

Selling Your Glock 19 Gen 4 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Glock 19 Gen 4 value, photograph Gen 4 stamps, list with all magazines and backstraps. Save your Glock 19 Gen 4 to your Gun Vault.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Glock 19 Gen 4 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.