Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Glock 17 Gen 5 Value Guide

Glock · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2017 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$225 – $295
Fair$325 – $395
Good$420 – $510
very_good$510 – $585
Excellent$585 – $660
NIB$599 – $699

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity17+1
Barrel Length4.49"
Weight24.87 oz
Country of OriginAustria / USA
Year Released2017
Current MSRP$599

The Glock 17 Gen 5 is the fifth-generation update to Glock’s iconic full-size 9mm service pistol, introduced in 2017 with the marksman barrel, ambidextrous slide stop, and finger-grooveless frame. This Glock 17 Gen 5 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Glock 17 Gen 5 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Glock 17 Gen 5 in good condition is worth between $445 and $545 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Glock 17 Gen 5 retails $599 to $699. The Glock 17 Gen 5 has held value well because of the Gen 5 improvements and widespread LE adoption.

Glock 17 Gen 5 Value by Condition Grade

The Glock 17 Gen 5 value tiers below cover standard configurations. MOS variants trade 8-12% above standard:

  • Poor: $225 – $295 — heavy holster wear
  • Fair: $325 – $395 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $420 – $510 — light carry wear
  • Very Good: $510 – $585 — minimal marks
  • Excellent: $585 – $660 — like-new
  • New in Box: $599 – $699 — unfired

About the Glock 17 Gen 5

Glock launched Gen 5 in 2017 as the most significant overhaul of the platform in over a decade. Standard configuration: 4.49″ marksman barrel, 17+1 capacity, 24.87 oz unloaded, ambidextrous slide stop, and the flared mag well. The platform won the FBI service-pistol contract in 2016.

Why the Glock 17 Gen 5 Holds Its Value

The Glock 17 Gen 5 retains value because FBI adoption brought renewed credibility, the marksman barrel produces measurably tighter groups, and the Gen 5 finger-grooveless frame fits more hand sizes. Used demand from concealed-carry permit holders and competitive shooters remains steady.

What Affects Glock 17 Gen 5 Resale Value

MOS configurations trade 8-12% above standard. Original case with three magazines adds $30-50. Police trade-ins trade $40-80 below private-sale civilian guns. Tritium night sights add $40-70.

Selling Your Glock 17 Gen 5 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Glock 17 Gen 5 value, document Gen 5 markings, list with all magazines and backstraps, and price against current new-in-box minus 20-25%. Save your Glock 17 Gen 5 to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Glock 17 Gen 5 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.