Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Glock 17 Gen 3 Value Guide

Glock · 9mm · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 1998 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$165 – $215
Fair$235 – $290
Good$305 – $370
very_good$370 – $425
Excellent$425 – $490
NIB$499 – $575

Specifications

Caliber9mm
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity17+1
Barrel Length4.49"
Weight25.04 oz
Country of OriginAustria / USA
Year Released1998
Current MSRP$499

The Glock 17 Gen 3 is a 9mm firearm built by Glock with a striker-fired semi-auto action. This Glock 17 Gen 3 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Glock 17 Gen 3 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Glock 17 Gen 3 in good condition is worth between $305 and $370 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Glock 17 Gen 3 retails $499 to $575. The Glock 17 Gen 3 has held value because of its place in the Glock lineup and steady used-market demand.

Glock 17 Gen 3 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Glock 17 Gen 3 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $165 – $215 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $235 – $290 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $305 – $370 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $370 – $425 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $425 – $490 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $499 – $575 — unfired, current production

About the Glock 17 Gen 3

Glock introduced the Glock 17 Gen 3 in 1998 as part of the company’s striker-fired semi-auto catalog. Standard configuration: 4.49″ barrel, 17+1 capacity, 9mm chambering, 25.04 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Austria / USA.

Why the Glock 17 Gen 3 Holds Its Value

The Glock 17 Gen 3 retains value because Glock’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the striker-fired semi-auto segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Glock 17 Gen 3 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Glock 17 Gen 3 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Glock 17 Gen 3 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Glock 17 Gen 3 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Glock 17 Gen 3 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Glock 17 Gen 3 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.