Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

FN SCAR 16S Value Guide

FN America · 5.56 NATO · Short-stroke gas-piston · Released 2009 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$1,145 – $1,465
Fair$1,620 – $1,980
Good$2,150 – $2,615
very_good$2,615 – $3,020
Excellent$3,020 – $3,425
NIB$3,499 – $4,020

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO
ActionShort-stroke gas-piston
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length16.25"
Weight7.25 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2009
Current MSRP$3,499

The FN SCAR 16S is a 5.56 NATO firearm built by FN America with a short-stroke gas-piston action. This FN SCAR 16S value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My FN SCAR 16S Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used FN SCAR 16S in good condition is worth between $2,150 and $2,615 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box FN SCAR 16S retails $3,499 to $4,020. The FN SCAR 16S has held value because of its place in the FN America lineup and steady used-market demand.

FN SCAR 16S Value by Condition Grade

Use the FN SCAR 16S value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $1,145 – $1,465 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,620 – $1,980 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $2,150 – $2,615 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $2,615 – $3,020 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $3,020 – $3,425 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $3,499 – $4,020 — unfired, current production

About the FN SCAR 16S

FN America introduced the FN SCAR 16S in 2009 as part of the company’s short-stroke gas-piston catalog. Standard configuration: 16.25″ barrel, 30+1 capacity, 5.56 NATO chambering, 7.25 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the FN SCAR 16S Holds Its Value

The FN SCAR 16S retains value because FN America’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the short-stroke gas-piston segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the FN SCAR 16S for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects FN SCAR 16S Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your FN SCAR 16S — The Smart Sequence

To capture full FN SCAR 16S value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your FN SCAR 16S to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this FN SCAR 16S valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.