Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

FN 509 Value Guide

FN America · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2017 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$235 – $300
Fair$325 – $400
Good$420 – $510
very_good$510 – $585
Excellent$585 – $660
NIB$649 – $799

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity17+1 / 24+1
Barrel Length4"
Weight27.9 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2017
Current MSRP$699

The FN 509 is a 9mm striker-fired full-size duty pistol introduced in 2017 as FN’s submission to the U.S. Army’s MHS trials — the same trial that eventually selected the SIG M17. This FN 509 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My FN 509 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used FN 509 in good condition is worth between $445 and $545 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box FN 509 retails $649 to $799 depending on configuration. The FN 509 has held value at the duty-pistol tier because the MHS trial heritage, the FN brand strength, and the 17+1/24+1 capacity ladder give the platform a clean positioning against G17 and M17.

FN 509 Value by Condition Grade

The FN 509 value tiers below cover the standard 509 full-size. 509 Tactical (threaded barrel, optics-ready), 509 Compact, and 509 LS Edge (long slide, competition) variants trade $50-200 above standard depending on variant:

  • Poor: $235 – $300 — heavy holster wear, function-only
  • Fair: $325 – $400 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $420 – $510 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $510 – $585 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $585 – $660 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $649 – $799 — unfired, current production

About the FN 509

FN America launched the 509 in 2017 after the Army’s MHS trial selected the SIG M17/M18 over FN’s submission. The 509 incorporates the trial-tested features: ambidextrous controls, 17+1 capacity (24+1 with extended mags), 4″ barrel, low-bore-axis ergonomics, and Apex-tuned trigger. The platform has since expanded to Compact, Tactical (threaded barrel, optic-ready), Midsize, and LS Edge (competition long-slide) configurations.

Why the FN 509 Holds Its Value

The FN 509 retains value because of FN’s brand premium and the trial heritage — buyers who appreciate FN’s military and LE adoption see the 509 as a Glock alternative with more refinement. The Tactical variant in particular trades well because the factory threaded barrel and optic-ready cut justify the higher street price.

What Affects FN 509 Resale Value

Configuration matters: 509 Tactical (threaded, optic-ready) trades $80-150 above standard; 509 Compact trades similar to standard; 509 LS Edge (long-slide competition) trades $200-400 above. 24+1 magazines included add $40-60. Original case, both magazines, and all backstraps add $30-50 collectively. Apex trigger (factory or aftermarket) installed adds value.

Selling Your FN 509 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full FN 509 value, document the variant (Tactical, Compact, LS Edge, etc.) clearly in the listing, photograph the slide markings, and list with both magazines and all backstraps. Save your FN 509 to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this FN 509 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.