Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ed Brown Special Forces Value Guide

Ed Brown · .45 ACP / 9mm · Single-action semi-auto (1911) · Released 1997 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$1,095 – $1,395
Fair$1,545 – $1,885
Good$2,095 – $2,545
very_good$2,545 – $2,945
Excellent$2,945 – $3,340
NIB$3,395 – $3,895

Specifications

Caliber.45 ACP / 9mm
ActionSingle-action semi-auto (1911)
Capacity8+1 / 9+1
Barrel Length5"
Weight40 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1997
Current MSRP$3,395

The Ed Brown Special Forces is a .45 ACP / 9mm firearm built by Ed Brown with a single-action semi-auto (1911) action. This Ed Brown Special Forces value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Ed Brown Special Forces Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Ed Brown Special Forces in good condition is worth between $2,095 and $2,545 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Ed Brown Special Forces retails $3,395 to $3,895. The Ed Brown Special Forces has held value because of its place in the Ed Brown lineup and steady used-market demand.

Ed Brown Special Forces Value by Condition Grade

Use the Ed Brown Special Forces value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $1,095 – $1,395 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,545 – $1,885 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $2,095 – $2,545 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $2,545 – $2,945 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $2,945 – $3,340 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $3,395 – $3,895 — unfired, current production

About the Ed Brown Special Forces

Ed Brown introduced the Ed Brown Special Forces in 1997 as part of the company’s single-action semi-auto (1911) catalog. Standard configuration: 5″ barrel, 8+1 / 9+1 capacity, .45 ACP / 9mm chambering, 40 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Ed Brown Special Forces Holds Its Value

The Ed Brown Special Forces retains value because Ed Brown’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the single-action semi-auto (1911) segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Ed Brown Special Forces for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Ed Brown Special Forces Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Ed Brown Special Forces — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Ed Brown Special Forces value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Ed Brown Special Forces to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ed Brown Special Forces valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.