Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Diamondback DB9 Value Guide

Diamondback Firearms · 9mm · DAO semi-auto · Released 2011 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$135 – $175
Fair$195 – $240
Good$250 – $305
very_good$305 – $355
Excellent$355 – $410
NIB$399 – $459

Specifications

Caliber9mm
ActionDAO semi-auto
Capacity6+1
Barrel Length3"
Weight11 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2011
Current MSRP$399

The Diamondback DB9 is a 9mm firearm built by Diamondback Firearms with a dao semi-auto action. This Diamondback DB9 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Diamondback DB9 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Diamondback DB9 in good condition is worth between $250 and $305 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Diamondback DB9 retails $399 to $459. The Diamondback DB9 has held value because of its place in the Diamondback Firearms lineup and steady used-market demand.

Diamondback DB9 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Diamondback DB9 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $135 – $175 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $195 – $240 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $250 – $305 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $305 – $355 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $355 – $410 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $399 – $459 — unfired, current production

About the Diamondback DB9

Diamondback Firearms introduced the Diamondback DB9 in 2011 as part of the company’s dao semi-auto catalog. Standard configuration: 3″ barrel, 6+1 capacity, 9mm chambering, 11 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Diamondback DB9 Holds Its Value

The Diamondback DB9 retains value because Diamondback Firearms’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the dao semi-auto segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Diamondback DB9 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Diamondback DB9 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Diamondback DB9 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Diamondback DB9 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Diamondback DB9 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Diamondback DB9 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.