Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 Value Guide

Daniel Defense · 5.56 NATO / .223 Rem · AR-15 (DI semi-auto) · Released 2016 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$645 – $830
Fair$910 – $1,110
Good$1,180 – $1,420
very_good$1,420 – $1,640
Excellent$1,640 – $1,860
NIB$1,899 – $2,150

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO / .223 Rem
ActionAR-15 (DI semi-auto)
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length16" CHF
Weight6.27 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2016
Current MSRP$1,999

The Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 is a premium 5.56 NATO AR-15 carbine featuring a 16″ cold-hammer-forged barrel and the DD M-LOK rail system, regarded as the quality benchmark in the production AR-15 market. This Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 in good condition is worth between $1,290 and $1,520 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 retails $1,899 to $2,150 depending on Cerakote color. The Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 holds value strongly because the platform is the dealer-counter reference for what a quality AR should cost, and used demand consistently exceeds supply.

Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 Value by Condition Grade

The Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 value tiers below cover the standard 16″ carbine in 5.56 NATO. V7S (10.3″ SBR) trades $200-400 above; V7 Pro (1:7 + free-float) trades $100-200 above; Cerakote color variants (Mil-Spec, FDE, OD Green, Tornado) trade similar:

  • Poor: $645 – $830 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $910 – $1,110 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $1,180 – $1,420 — light range wear, full kit
  • Very Good: $1,420 – $1,640 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,640 – $1,860 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,899 – $2,150 — unfired, current production

About the Daniel Defense DDM4 V7

Daniel Defense introduced the M4 V7 in 2016 as the update to the V5 carbine, featuring the company’s MFR XS M-LOK 15″ rail in place of the older quad-rail design. Standard configuration: 16″ CHF barrel, 5.56 NATO chamber, mid-length gas system, DD Improved Flash Suppressor, Magpul MOE-SL stock and pistol grip. The carrier and bolt are MPI-tested, and the receivers are forged from 7075-T6 aluminum.

Why the Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 Holds Its Value

The Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 retains value because the gun-counter consensus puts it at the top of the production-AR market for fit, finish, and reliability. Military and LE adoption (USSOCOM, various federal agencies) backstop the consumer reputation. Limited dealer allocation keeps street prices firm — DDM4 V7s rarely discount, which preserves the used floor.

What Affects Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 Resale Value

Configuration matters: V7 Pro (free-float, 1:7) trades 5-10% higher; V7 SLW (slim handguard) similar; SBR-configured V7S adds $200-400 (depending on tax stamp status). Cerakote colors trade roughly similar — Mil-Spec, FDE, OD Green, and Tornado are all in active rotation. Original Daniel Defense hard case adds $40-60. Optic-equipped (Aimpoint, Trijicon) examples transfer optic at 60-70% retail.

Selling Your Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 value, photograph the rail markings, document MPI bolt and carrier serials if asked, and list with original case and all factory accessories. Save your Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Daniel Defense DDM4 V7 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.