Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Dan Wesson Bruin Value Guide

Dan Wesson · 10mm / .45 ACP · Single-action semi-auto (1911) · Released 2018 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$765 – $980
Fair$1,095 – $1,335
Good$1,450 – $1,770
very_good$1,770 – $2,045
Excellent$2,045 – $2,320
NIB$2,299 – $2,645

Specifications

Caliber10mm / .45 ACP
ActionSingle-action semi-auto (1911)
Capacity8+1 / 9+1
Barrel Length6.3"
Weight44 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2018
Current MSRP$2,299

The Dan Wesson Bruin is a 10mm / .45 ACP firearm built by Dan Wesson with a single-action semi-auto (1911) action. This Dan Wesson Bruin value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Dan Wesson Bruin Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Dan Wesson Bruin in good condition is worth between $1,450 and $1,770 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Dan Wesson Bruin retails $2,299 to $2,645. The Dan Wesson Bruin has held value because of its place in the Dan Wesson lineup and steady used-market demand.

Dan Wesson Bruin Value by Condition Grade

Use the Dan Wesson Bruin value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $765 – $980 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,095 – $1,335 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $1,450 – $1,770 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,770 – $2,045 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $2,045 – $2,320 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $2,299 – $2,645 — unfired, current production

About the Dan Wesson Bruin

Dan Wesson introduced the Dan Wesson Bruin in 2018 as part of the company’s single-action semi-auto (1911) catalog. Standard configuration: 6.3″ barrel, 8+1 / 9+1 capacity, 10mm / .45 ACP chambering, 44 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Dan Wesson Bruin Holds Its Value

The Dan Wesson Bruin retains value because Dan Wesson’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the single-action semi-auto (1911) segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Dan Wesson Bruin for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Dan Wesson Bruin Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Dan Wesson Bruin — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Dan Wesson Bruin value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Dan Wesson Bruin to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Dan Wesson Bruin valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.