Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

CZ Bren 2 Value Guide

CZ · 5.56 NATO / 7.62x39 · Short-stroke gas-piston · Released 2018 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$780 – $990
Fair$1,090 – $1,320
Good$1,410 – $1,690
very_good$1,690 – $1,930
Excellent$1,930 – $2,180
NIB$2,150 – $2,450

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO / 7.62x39
ActionShort-stroke gas-piston
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length16.5" CHF chrome-lined
Weight7.6 lbs
Country of OriginCzech Republic
Year Released2018
Current MSRP$2,299

The CZ Bren 2 is a Czech-made 5.56 NATO short-stroke gas-piston rifle introduced in the U.S. market in 2018, the civilian-legal version of the Czech military service rifle. This CZ Bren 2 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My CZ Bren 2 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used CZ Bren 2 in good condition is worth between $1,545 and $1,820 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box CZ Bren 2 retails $2,150 to $2,450 depending on configuration. The CZ Bren 2 has held value strongly because Czech military-grade short-stroke piston construction is genuinely better than AR-15 direct-impingement for adverse-condition use — a meaningful technical edge.

CZ Bren 2 Value by Condition Grade

The CZ Bren 2 value tiers below cover the standard 16.5″ Bren 2 Ms (carbine) configuration. Bren 2 Br (pistol/SBR-ready) trades $100-200 below; Bren 2 PPS (pistol) trades similar to Bren 2 Br; LE-marked variants are not available to civilian buyers in most states:

  • Poor: $780 – $990 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,090 – $1,320 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $1,410 – $1,690 — light range wear, full kit
  • Very Good: $1,690 – $1,930 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,930 – $2,180 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $2,150 – $2,450 — unfired, current import

About the CZ Bren 2

Česká zbrojovka introduced the Bren 2 in 2015 as the Czech military’s replacement for the original Bren 805 service rifle. CZ-USA began importing the platform in 2018. The Bren 2 uses a short-stroke gas-piston system, polymer lower receiver, aluminum upper receiver, ambidextrous controls, and AR-15-compatible magazine well. Standard civilian Bren 2 Ms configuration: 16.5″ cold-hammer-forged chrome-lined barrel, side-folding stock, 30+1 capacity (5.56 NATO).

Why the CZ Bren 2 Holds Its Value

The CZ Bren 2 retains value because the short-stroke gas-piston design is the gold standard for adverse-condition rifle reliability — direct-impingement AR-15s clog faster under sustained fire or in sandy/wet environments. The platform’s military service heritage adds collector appeal, and U.S. import volumes are limited compared to AR-15 production, keeping street prices firm.

What Affects CZ Bren 2 Resale Value

Configuration matters: Bren 2 Ms (16.5″ carbine) trades highest; Bren 2 Br (pistol/SBR-ready short barrel) trades $100-200 below; Bren 2 PPS (pistol) trades similar to Br. Caliber spreads: 5.56 NATO trades highest; 7.62×39 variants trade $100-200 above 5.56 (limited import). Original Aimpoint or Trijicon optic adds 60-70% of retail.

Selling Your CZ Bren 2 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full CZ Bren 2 value, document the variant clearly, photograph the gas-piston operating rod (this is the platform’s defining technical feature), and list with all factory magazines. Save your CZ Bren 2 to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this CZ Bren 2 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.