Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

CZ 75 SP-01 Value Guide

CZ · 9mm Luger · DA/SA semi-auto · Released 2005 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$265 – $340
Fair$340 – $415
Good$415 – $490
very_good$610 – $710
Excellent$525 – $610
NIB$650 – $760

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionDA/SA semi-auto
Capacity18+1
Barrel Length4.6
Weight40.0
Country of OriginCzech Republic
Year Released2005
Current MSRP$760

The CZ 75 SP-01 is the full-size DA/SA service version of the legendary CZ 75 platform — a steel-framed 18+1 9mm with the rail, beavertail, and improved trigger that made it CZ’s flagship duty pistol for over a decade. This CZ 75 SP-01 value guide breaks down what your CZ 75 SP-01 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers.

What Is My CZ 75 SP-01 Worth in 2026?

A clean CZ 75 SP-01 in Excellent condition trades between $525 and $610 on the private-sale market. NIB CZ 75 SP-01 examples with original case and CZ paperwork command $650–$760. Fair-condition CZ 75 SP-01 pistols with significant wear pull $340–$415. Shadow variants (introduced before Shadow 2) command meaningful premiums; Tactical Sport and Czechmate competition variants command much more.

CZ 75 SP-01 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the CZ 75 SP-01: Poor (frame damage), Fair (significant wear), Good (typical use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). CZ 75 SP-01 buyers pay strongest premium for unfired examples with both magazines, original case, and CZ paperwork intact. The night-sights option commands a premium when included.

About the CZ 75 SP-01

The CZ 75 SP-01 launched in 2005 as the updated full-size version of the original 1975 CZ 75 platform. Same steel frame and rotating-barrel locking action, but with a Picatinny rail, ambidextrous safety, larger trigger guard, and improved beavertail. Adopted by the Czech National Police and various European security services, it has been one of the most-respected duty pistols of its era. Shadow variants (with competition-tuned actions) became the basis for the later Shadow 2.

Why the CZ 75 SP-01 Holds Its Value

CZ 75 SP-01 resale stays firm because the steel-frame durability and the legendary CZ trigger system create long-term collector and shooter demand. The platform is the basis for the Shadow 2 (currently the dominant Production-class competition gun), which gives the SP-01 a meaningful pedigree-by-association value floor. Liquidity is moderate.

What Affects CZ 75 SP-01 Resale Value

Tactical Sport competition variants add $400–600. Shadow variants (pre-Shadow 2) add $200–400. Night sights factory-fitted add $75–125. Cajun Gun Works trigger work documented adds $100–200. .40 S&W variants sell $50–100 below 9mm. Original walnut or rubber grips at par; aftermarket grips don’t add value.

Selling Your CZ 75 SP-01 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your CZ 75 SP-01 in four steps: price it with our free CZ 75 SP-01 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. CZ 75 SP-01 pistols sell within 1–3 weeks at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this CZ 75 SP-01 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.