Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

CZ 457 LRP Value Guide

CZ · .22 LR · Bolt-action rimfire · Released 2019 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$365 – $470
Fair$520 – $635
Good$690 – $840
very_good$840 – $970
Excellent$970 – $1,100
NIB$1,099 – $1,265

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
ActionBolt-action rimfire
Capacity5+1
Barrel Length24"
Weight8.6 lbs
Country of OriginCzech Republic
Year Released2019
Current MSRP$1,099

The CZ 457 LRP is a .22 LR firearm built by CZ with a bolt-action rimfire action. This CZ 457 LRP value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My CZ 457 LRP Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used CZ 457 LRP in good condition is worth between $690 and $840 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box CZ 457 LRP retails $1,099 to $1,265. The CZ 457 LRP has held value because of its place in the CZ lineup and steady used-market demand.

CZ 457 LRP Value by Condition Grade

Use the CZ 457 LRP value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $365 – $470 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $520 – $635 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $690 – $840 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $840 – $970 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $970 – $1,100 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,099 – $1,265 — unfired, current production

About the CZ 457 LRP

CZ introduced the CZ 457 LRP in 2019 as part of the company’s bolt-action rimfire catalog. Standard configuration: 24″ barrel, 5+1 capacity, .22 LR chambering, 8.6 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Czech Republic.

Why the CZ 457 LRP Holds Its Value

The CZ 457 LRP retains value because CZ’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the bolt-action rimfire segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the CZ 457 LRP for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects CZ 457 LRP Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your CZ 457 LRP — The Smart Sequence

To capture full CZ 457 LRP value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your CZ 457 LRP to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this CZ 457 LRP valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.