Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Colt King Cobra Value Guide

Colt · .357 Magnum · DA/SA revolver · Released 2019 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$335 – $430
Fair$480 – $585
Good$635 – $775
very_good$775 – $895
Excellent$895 – $1,015
NIB$999 – $1,149

Specifications

Caliber.357 Magnum
ActionDA/SA revolver
Capacity6
Barrel Length3" / 4.25"
Weight28 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2019
Current MSRP$999

The Colt King Cobra is a .357 Magnum firearm built by Colt with a da/sa revolver action. This Colt King Cobra value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Colt King Cobra Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Colt King Cobra in good condition is worth between $635 and $775 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Colt King Cobra retails $999 to $1,149. The Colt King Cobra has held value because of its place in the Colt lineup and steady used-market demand.

Colt King Cobra Value by Condition Grade

Use the Colt King Cobra value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $335 – $430 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $480 – $585 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $635 – $775 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $775 – $895 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $895 – $1,015 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $999 – $1,149 — unfired, current production

About the Colt King Cobra

Colt introduced the Colt King Cobra in 2019 as part of the company’s da/sa revolver catalog. Standard configuration: 3″ / 4.25″ barrel, 6 capacity, .357 Magnum chambering, 28 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Colt King Cobra Holds Its Value

The Colt King Cobra retains value because Colt’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the da/sa revolver segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Colt King Cobra for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Colt King Cobra Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Colt King Cobra — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Colt King Cobra value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Colt King Cobra to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Colt King Cobra valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.