Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Colt 1911 Government Value Guide

Colt · .45 ACP · Single-action semi-auto · Released 1911 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$475 – $610
Fair$660 – $805
Good$845 – $1,015
very_good$1,015 – $1,180
Excellent$1,180 – $1,335
NIB$1,099 – $1,279

Specifications

Caliber.45 ACP
ActionSingle-action semi-auto
Capacity7+1 / 8+1
Barrel Length5"
Weight38.5 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1911
Current MSRP$1,099

The Colt 1911 Government is the full-size .45 ACP single-action service pistol that has been produced by Colt continuously since 1911 (with a Series 70/80 modernization in 1983). This Colt 1911 Government value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Colt 1911 Government Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Colt 1911 Government in good condition is worth between $885 and $1,070 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Colt 1911 Government retails $1,099 to $1,279. The Colt 1911 Government carries a brand premium of 20-35% over comparable Springfield or Rock Island 1911s because of the Colt name and the original-platform heritage.

Colt 1911 Government Value by Condition Grade

The Colt 1911 Government value tiers below cover standard Series 70 and Series 80 .45 ACP configurations. Pre-1970 commercial Colt 1911s and military-marked guns trade as collectibles outside these ranges; 9mm and 10mm Colt 1911 Government variants trade similar:

  • Poor: $475 – $610 — heavy holster wear, function-only
  • Fair: $660 – $805 — visible wear, all parts
  • Good: $845 – $1,015 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,015 – $1,180 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,180 – $1,335 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,099 – $1,279 — unfired, current production

About the Colt 1911 Government

John Moses Browning’s Model 1911 was adopted by the U.S. military in 1911 and remained the standard service pistol until 1985. Colt has produced the Government model continuously, with the Series 70 (1970-1983) and Series 80 (1983-present) representing the modern production runs. Standard configuration: 5″ barrel, 7+1 capacity, single-action hammer-fired, frame-mounted thumb safety, and steel construction (38.5 oz unloaded).

Why the Colt 1911 Government Holds Its Value

The Colt 1911 Government retains value because the platform has 115 years of cultural and military heritage, Colt’s brand carries premium positioning against newer 1911 manufacturers, and the platform remains the reference for every 1911 ever made. Used demand comes from collectors, traditionalists, and IDPA/USPSA competitors who use stock-class Colt 1911s.

What Affects Colt 1911 Government Resale Value

Era matters most: pre-1970 commercial trades highest; Series 70 trades 10-15% above Series 80; current production (Series 80) is the value tier. Caliber affects price — 9mm and 10mm Colt 1911 Government variants trade similar to .45 ACP; .38 Super trades 10-15% lower. Original wood grips on early production add $30-60. Engraving (factory) adds $200-1,200 depending on grade.

Selling Your Colt 1911 Government — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Colt 1911 Government value, document the series stamp on the slide, photograph the rampant colt mark and any Wilson/Ed Brown upgrades, and list with both factory magazines. Save your Colt 1911 Government to your Gun Vault to track value tiers.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Colt 1911 Government valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.