Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

CMMG Banshee Value Guide

CMMG · 9mm Luger · Pistol-caliber carbine · Released 2018 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$440 – $570
Fair$625 – $760
Good$810 – $1,000
very_good$1,000 – $1,170
Excellent$1,170 – $1,335
NIB$1,299 – $1,549

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionPistol-caliber carbine
Capacity33+1
Barrel Length5" / 8"
Weight4.5 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2018
Current MSRP$1,399

The CMMG Banshee is a radial-delayed-blowback pistol-caliber AR-pattern firearm introduced in 2018, available in 9mm, 5.7×28, .45 ACP, 10mm, .22 LR, and other PCC chamberings. This CMMG Banshee value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the caliber-driven price spreads.

What Is My CMMG Banshee Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used CMMG Banshee in good condition is worth between $890 and $1,110 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box CMMG Banshee retails $1,299 to $1,549 depending on caliber. The CMMG Banshee holds value strongly because of the patented radial-delayed-blowback system that reduces bolt mass and improves cycling smoothness — a meaningful engineering edge that competitors haven’t matched.

CMMG Banshee Value by Condition Grade

The CMMG Banshee value tiers below reflect the standard 9mm Banshee Mk17. Other calibers fall as follows: 5.7×28 trades 10-15% higher; .45 ACP trades similar; 10mm Banshee trades 15-25% higher; .22 LR Banshee trades 25-35% lower:

  • Poor: $440 – $570 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $625 – $760 — visible wear, all parts
  • Good: $810 – $1,000 — light range wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,000 – $1,170 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,170 – $1,335 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,299 – $1,549 — unfired, sealed

About the CMMG Banshee

CMMG introduced the Banshee in 2018 as a series of pistol-length PCCs and braced pistols using the company’s patented radial-delayed-blowback system. The 5″ barrel (standard Banshee 100) or 8″ barrel (Banshee 200) keeps the platform compact. Standard configuration uses CMMG’s RML M-LOK handguard, Magpul stocks (when configured as SBR), and 30-33 round magazines depending on caliber.

Why the CMMG Banshee Holds Its Value

The CMMG Banshee retains value because the radial-delayed-blowback system is genuinely better than the straight-blowback used by every competing PCC — reduced felt recoil, lower bolt mass, and lighter overall weight. CMMG quality control is consistently rated high in the PCC space, and the multi-caliber availability allows users to rebarrel rather than buying separate platforms.

What Affects CMMG Banshee Resale Value

Caliber drives the largest spread: 10mm and 5.7×28 trade highest; 9mm and .45 ACP trade mid-tier; .22 LR trades lowest. Generation matters — Mk17 (current 9mm) trades 8-12% above older Banshee 100. Cerakote colors (Black, FDE, OD Green, Sniper Gray) are popular; limited color runs add $40-80. Magpul stocks (when SBR-configured) add $80-130 over standard pistol braces.

Selling Your CMMG Banshee — The Smart Sequence

To capture full CMMG Banshee value, identify the caliber and Mk variant clearly in your listing, photograph the patented radial-delayed bolt carrier markings, and price against new at 25-30% off. Save your CMMG Banshee to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this CMMG Banshee valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.