Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Cimarron 1873 Repeating Value Guide

Cimarron Firearms · .357 Mag / .44-40 / .45 Colt · Lever-action · Released 1989 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$505 – $645
Fair$715 – $875
Good$950 – $1,160
very_good$1,160 – $1,340
Excellent$1,340 – $1,525
NIB$1,499 – $1,725

Specifications

Caliber.357 Mag / .44-40 / .45 Colt
ActionLever-action
Capacity13+1
Barrel Length24"
Weight8 lbs
Country of OriginItaly
Year Released1989
Current MSRP$1,499

The Cimarron 1873 Repeating is a .357 Mag / .44-40 / .45 Colt firearm built by Cimarron Firearms with a lever-action action. This Cimarron 1873 Repeating value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Cimarron 1873 Repeating Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Cimarron 1873 Repeating in good condition is worth between $950 and $1,160 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Cimarron 1873 Repeating retails $1,499 to $1,725. The Cimarron 1873 Repeating has held value because of its place in the Cimarron Firearms lineup and steady used-market demand.

Cimarron 1873 Repeating Value by Condition Grade

Use the Cimarron 1873 Repeating value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $505 – $645 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $715 – $875 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $950 – $1,160 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,160 – $1,340 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,340 – $1,525 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,499 – $1,725 — unfired, current production

About the Cimarron 1873 Repeating

Cimarron Firearms introduced the Cimarron 1873 Repeating in 1989 as part of the company’s lever-action catalog. Standard configuration: 24″ barrel, 13+1 capacity, .357 Mag / .44-40 / .45 Colt chambering, 8 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Italy.

Why the Cimarron 1873 Repeating Holds Its Value

The Cimarron 1873 Repeating retains value because Cimarron Firearms’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the lever-action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Cimarron 1873 Repeating for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Cimarron 1873 Repeating Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Cimarron 1873 Repeating — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Cimarron 1873 Repeating value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Cimarron 1873 Repeating to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Cimarron 1873 Repeating valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.